BOOKS FOR SALE PAGE
                                        
CATEGORY: ANGLING

The following is just a small selection from my stock. I issue comprehensive catalogues of books, so please let me know if you wish to be placed on my mailing list to receive these.


If you can’t find the titles for which you are searching, I will place them on our “want list”, and let you know when I manage to find them.

 

TO SEARCH FOR A TITLE OR AUTHOR ON THIS PAGE,  GO TO 'EDIT' ON THE TOP MENU BAR OF YOUR BROWSER AND CLICK ON IT. THEN SELECT  THE "FIND ON THIS PAGE" OPTION;  ENTER A KEYWORD IN THE BOX. THE RESULT  WILL BE HIGHLIGHTED ON THE PAGE SHOWING ON YOUR SCREEN

 

2. ADAMSON, W.A.    LAKE AND LOCH FISHING FOR SALMON & SEA TROUT 1961                     £35.00       Illustrated.  Fine in dw.   

3    AKERMAN, J.Y.    SPRING TIDE; OR THE ANGLER AND HIS FRIENDS. 1850.                  £120.00          Delightful engraved plates. Nice copy in the original pictorial gilt cloth, spine slightly faded, and light rubbing.  

4       ANON.    THE NORTH COUNTRY ANGLER OR THE ART OF ANGLING AS PRACTISED IN THE NORTHERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND. together with BOWLKER, J.  THE ART OF ANGLING....  1786 & 1783 £380.00
Two works in one volume.  The north Country Angler is the first edition, and the Bowlker the 3rd edition.  The first work has browned, grubby & chipped title, the contents are foxed.  The Bowlker has hand-coloured frp., and the contents are goofd with some browning and foxing.   The two tastefully bound in contemporary style half calf.   

5   BAINBRIDGE, G.C.    THE FLY FISHER'S GUIDE. New.   £35.00  
 
Coloured plates.  Fine quality reprint, quarter leather, housed in slip-case. 

New introduction by Tony Deacon, editor of "Fly Dresser".
 

6 BALFOUR-KINNEAR, G.P.R.     SPINNING SALMON. 1938.   £45.00
 
Illustrated.   A very fine copy of this important work, with the dust wrapper - as usual - adhered to endpapers.
       First edition. 

7 BALFOUR-KINNEAR, G.P.R.    MORE ABOUT TROUT AND SALMON. 1963.      £25.00          Illustrated.  Near fine copy in slightly torn dw.  

8       BB    THE FISHERMAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK. 1945.   £25.00
 
Illustrated.  Nice copy.  No dw. 

First edition.  A wealth of angling entertainment - 575 pages.
  SOLD

9 BEEVER, J,    PRACTICAL FLY FISHING. 1893   £80.00 
 
Endpapers foxed, covers a little grubby. 
 

10 BRIDGETT, R.C.    BY LOCH AND STREAM. Angling sketches. 1922   £20.00
 
Illustrated.  Light wear to covers, otherwise an excellent copy. 

All Scottish angling.
 

11 BURTON, Gen E.F.    TROUTING IN NORWAY. 1897   £30.00
 
Illustrated. Original cloth slightly rubbed, corners bruised, and one plate creased.  

Printed in Carlisle, Cumberland.
 

12 CHAYTOR, A.H.    LETTERS TO A SALMON FISHER'S SONS. 1936   £25.00
  
Illustrated.   Original cloth.  Lovely copy of the fourth edition. 
 

13     DAVY, J.    THE ANGLER AND HIS FRIEND. 1855   £90.00
 
Light browing & foxing.  Finely bound in modern half calf. 

inscribed "From the author" on half title.  310 pages. 

                                        Inscribed copy.

14. FALKUS, H.    THE STOLEN YEARS. 1965   £45.00 
 
Illustrated.  Near fine in dw.

Inscribed by the author on endpaper.  This first edition is scarce.
    SOLD

Lovely copy
with original "flyer"

15    GRANBY, Marquess of.    THE TROUT. (Fur, Feather & Fin Series) 1899   £40.00 
Illustrated.  A lovely bright copy, but sadly not the first edition.  Still has the original leaflet listing the titles available at the time of the Fur Feather & Fin series, and the Badminton Library. 
  SOLD 

16     GREY, Sir E.    FLY-FISHING. 1901   £65.00
 
7 plates, including 2 coloured plates of flies. Original pictorial gilt cloth, near fine.  3rd edition.
 

17     HAIG-BROWN, R. THE WESTERN ANGLER. 1947.   £40.00
2 colour plates, text illustrations.  Apart from very light stain to upper cover, near fine, no dw.

18    LEITCH, A.    A SCOTTISH FLY-FISHER. 1911   £40.00
 
Illustrated.  Very light foxing, otherwise a nice copy in the original pictorial cloth. 
 

19    MARSH, L.S.    ANGLING IN OUSE AND CAM WATERS. nd   £35.00
 
Illustrated.  Good copy, spine dulled. 
Scarce. 

20 McCONNOCHIE, A.I.    THE RIVERS OYKEL & CASSLEY IN SUTHERLAND & ROSS. Some ideal salmon fishing beats. 1924   £30.00
Illustrated with photos.  A mint copy of this small and scarce title, which was produced privately (by Witherby) for a large estate in that area. 
 

21 McDONALD, R.    RITCHIE ON CARP. 1989   £25.00
   
Illustrated, fine in dw.  4to. 
100 copies only with original sepia sketch SOLD 

22 McPHAIL, Rodger.    FISHING SEASON. An Artist's Fishing Year. 1990 £300.00 
Profusely illustrated with full page colour plates, sepia plates etc. Finely bound in half morocco, large gilt motif of leaping salmon on upper cover and housed in a matching slip-case.   With an original sepia drawing, signed by the artist.  Small folio. 

A superbly illustrated work, and a fine investment.  Each copy of this edition has a different original sketch, making it unique.  McPhail is undoubtedly the leading sporting/natural history artist of the present day.
 

23   MOHAN, P.    CARP STEP BY STEP. 1976   £20.00
     
Illustrated.  Original stiff wraps frayed. 
 

24 MOSELY, M.E.    INSECT LIFE AND THE MANAGEMENT OF A TROUT FISHERY. 1926.   £35.00          Illustrated.  Light rubbing, stitching a trifle loose.  First edition.  A. Oglesby's signature on ep.  

25     PAIN, C.E.    FIFTY YEARS ON THE TEST. 1934   £40.00 
         
Illustrated.  Fine in torn dw.
  SOLD 

Fine binding de luxe edition.

26 PARKER, E. & OTHERS.    FINE ANGLING FOR COARSE FISH. 1955.   £75.00
  
Many illustrations.  A very nice copy of the "de luxe" edition, finely bound in full dark blue morocco, gilt Lonsdale crest on upper cover, top edges gilt, with silk marker. 
 

Rare Large Paper copy. 
27
     PRITT, T.E.    THE BOOK OF THE GRAYLING. ... A description of the fish, and the art of angling for him.......  1888 £800.00

         
Three coloured plates.   A lovely copy, with the lightest of fading, in the original cloth. 

Published in Leeds, this is the very rare Large Paper edition.
 

28 PULMAN, G.P.R.     THE VADE MECUM OF FLY-FISHING FOR TROUT.... 1851               £165.00
Text engravings.  A very nice copy in the original cloth, spine lightly faded, and two small marks.  

3rd edition "re-written and greatly enlarged"
 

29 RADCLIFFE, W.    FISHING FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES. 1921   £65.00
 
Illustrated.  Nice copy, with very light foxing to the odd page.  

Another copy available, with corners rather bruised/scuffed.
 

30    ROBERTS, J.    GRAYLING ANGLER. 1982.   £70.00 
 
Illustrated, some coloured. Mint in dw.
 

31 SALTER, T.F.    THE ANGLER'S GUIDE. Being a complete practical treatise on angling....... 1815 £350.00
  
Engraved plates, text illustrations, with two river maps, one folding.  A lovely copy of the second edition, bound in 20th century half morocco.
First edition was 1814  

32 SAWYER, Frank.    NYMPHS AND THE TROUT. 1958.   £55.00
 
Illustrated.   Fine copy, no dw. 
 

33 SKUES, G.E.M.     MINOR TACTICS OF THE TROUT STREAM. 1924   £80.00
Illustrated. Some marginal notes & underlining in pencil, otherwise an attractive copy in modern half calf.
 

34 SKUES, G.E.M.    MINOR TACTICS OF THE CHALK STREAM. 1910 £160.00
Illustrated. Nice tight bright copy of the first edition, with just light browning to the first couple of pages.  

35 SKUES, G.E.M.    SIDE-LINES, SIDE-LIGHTS AND REFLECTIONS. Fugitive papers of a chalk-stream angler. c.1932   £95.00 Illustrated. Nicely bound in half calf.   Light foxing to prelims. 
First edition.
 

36 STUART, H.    THE BOOK OF THE SEA-TROUT. With some chapters on salmon. 1916                     £40.00          Frp.  Light rubbing, corners bruised; last few leaves partly foxed.   

37 TAUNT, Henry W.    TAUNT'S MAP OF THE RIVER THAMES FROM OXFORD TO LONDON...... 1877   £85.00     25 maps, one folding. 64 pages of descriptive text, and 50 of adverts.   Original cloth showing light rubbing, inner hinge weakened.  Oblong small foolscap 8vo.  

38 TRAHERNE, Major J.P.    THE HABITS OF THE SALMON. 1889   £50.00  Nice copy in the original cloth.  

39     VOSS BARK, Anne.    WEST COUNTRY FLY FISHING. 1983   £10.00 
  
Illustrated.  Mint in dw. 
 

40 WADDINGTON, R.    SALMON FISHING. Philosophy and practice. 1959.   £30.00
 
Illustrated.  Near mint in lightly frayed dw. 
 

1st Rackham edition.

41 WALTON, Ike.    THE COMPLEAT ANGLER. 1931 £255.00 12 lovely coloured plates by Arthur Rackham, all with tissue guards. Original pictorial gilt cloth, slightly rubbed.  4to. 
The first Rackham illustrated edition.
 

42    WATSON, J.    THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT FISHERIES. 1925.   £25.00  Illustrated.  Excellent copy. Second and best edition.  

43   WOOLLEY, A.    THE FLY-FISHER'S FLIES. 1948   £25.00  Illustrated.  Upper cover unevenly faded; contents fine.  Second edition. SOLD 

         
[Home]               [About us]                  [Books for Sale]               [Other Services]                [Links]                   [Contact Us]