BOOKS FOR SALE PAGE   
                           CATEGORY:  
BIG GAME & DEER STALKING

The following is just a small selection from my stock. I issue comprehensive catalogues of books, so please let me know if you wish to be placed on my mailing list to receive these.


If you can’t find the titles for which you are searching, I will place them on our “want list”, and let you know when I manage to find them.

 

TO SEARCH FOR A TITLE OR AUTHOR ON THIS PAGE,  GO TO 'EDIT' ON THE TOP MENU BAR OF YOUR BROWSER AND CLICK ON IT. THEN SELECT  THE "FIND ON THIS PAGE" OPTION;  ENTER A KEYWORD IN THE BOX. THE RESULT  WILL BE HIGHLIGHTED ON THE PAGE SHOWING ON YOUR SCREEN

 

 

11      HARRIS, W. Cornwallis.    THE WILD SPORTS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA. being the narrative of an Expedition from the Cape of Good Hope throught the territories of the Chief Moselekatse to the Tropic of Capricorn.  1852    £850.00
 
26 fine hand-coloured plates; some of them a bit thumbed. Bound in later half maroon morocco, slightly rubbed.  Generally this is an attractive copy of this desirable classic.  5th edition.
 

12 RAINSFORD, W.S.    THE LAND OF THE LION. 1909.    £350.00
 
Many photo Illustrations.  A lovely copy in the original cloth; very light rubbing to spine.  Top edges gilt.
An excellent and very scarce work. Hunting rhino, elephant, buffalo, lion etc.  First American edition, which was same year as the London edition..  An expansive tome of 480 pages.   Mainly concerns East Africa, with a healthy amount on the large game and its pursuit.  

16      DARRAH, H.Z.    SPORT IN THE HIGHLANDS OF KASHMIR. 1898.    £500.00
 
Illustrated. Two folding maps.  Very light sporadic foxing.  Finely bound in half maroon morocco gilt, with the familiar and famous Rowland Ward endpapers. 

A very scarce title, published by Rowland Ward. One of the nicest copies I have acquired.
 

17      SELOUS, F.C.    SPORT AND TRAVEL EAST AND WEST. 1900.    £170.00
 
Illustrated. Near fine copy in the original cloth, very light rubbing, top edges gilt.  

45 ADAMSON, George.    BWANA GAME. The life story of George Adamson. 1968 £35.00
Colour and other plates.  Fine in dw. 
 

46 ANNABEL, Russell.    HUNTING AND FISHING IN ALASKA. 1948 £200.00
Illustrated. Near MINT copy in slightly frayed original dust wrapper. 
Annabel's first, and probably best, book, now exceedingly scarce in the original dust wrapper.  

47     BELL, W.D.M.    THE WANDERINGS OF AN ELEPHANT HUNTER. 1988   £25.00
Illustrated.  Near mint in dw.  4to. 
Essential work for all big game hunting collections.

First edition.
48
     BELL, W.D.M.    WANDERINGS OF AN ELEPHANT HUNTER. 1923. £400.00

Illustrated.  Original quarter cloth.  Very slight discoloured patch to cloth spine, corners a bit bruised.4to.SOLD

First edition.  A very nice copy.The new "bible"
49
BODDINGTON & FLACK.    AFRICAN HUNTER II. 2004   £90.0

Numerous coloured illustrations, maps and diagrams throughout.  Large thick folio.
A massive and comprehensive work covering every African country - 606 pages. Contributors include names such as Dyer, Sand, Seia, Sanchez-Arino, Hurt, and many others.This is undoubtedly the "bible" of the future, superceding the wonderful Mellon classic - "African Hunter".    

An almost complete "run"
50
BRITISH DEER SOCIETY.    "DEER NEWS" and "DEER" MAGAZINE. 1954-2001                   £150.00    Illustrated.  A near complete run from 1966 to 2003, uniformly bound in eleven volumes. Deer News in 2 binders, and "Deer" 1970-73 in 2 binders; the remainder loose.  All in the most excellent condition.  Only the following missing - Vol 5 issue 3 and Vol 12, issue 10.  Intermingled throughout the long run are a large number of FC and RDC leaflets etc.     

New limited edition
51
   BROWN, Monty.    R.J.  RICHARD JOHN CUNNINGHAME. 1871-1925 Naturalist, hunter, gentleman. New.   £75.00   Colour and other illustrations.  4to.   Limited to 1000 copies, and signed by the author.  A fine and remarkable work about one of East  Africa's great pioneers. Monty Brown has again produced a monumental and  important work; a fitting tribute to Cuninghame, and evidence of the author's meticulous  and painstaking research   over 10 years. A brochure can be sent on request.  

52   BULPIN, T.V.    THE IVORY TRAIL. 1955   £25.00    Illustrated.   Covers lightly marked, no dw.   

53   BURGER, J.F.    AFRICAN JUNGLE MEMORIES. 1958.   £35.00  Illustrated.  Spine faded, cover lightly marked.  First edition.   

54   BURGER, John.    AFRICAN ADVENTURES. 1957   £55.00    Illustrated.   Spine faded & foxed, some light foxing, signature on title, and roughly deleted signature on dedication page. Reasonable copy only of an exceedingly scarce title.  

55 BURTON, Brig.-Gen. R.G.    SPORT AND WILD LIFE IN THE DECCAN. ....big game hunting during nearly forty years ... in India..... habits of wild animals etc.  1928       £80.00       Illustrated, folding map.   Upper cover discoloured on lower corner, lacks free ep.282 pages with a wealth of hunting.  

56 BUXTON, E.N.    TWO AFRICA TRIPS. With notes and suggestions on big game preservation in Africa. 1902 £500.00  Illustrated, folding map in rear pocket. A lovely copy in the original pictorial buckram cloth. A desirable and scarce title.   

57    CALDWELL, John.    OUR FRIENDS THE TIGERS. 1954.   £35.00           Frontispiece.  Nice copy in frayed dw.  John Caldwell was the son of "The Great Tiger Hunter" - H. Caldwell, who wrote the scarce work - "Blue Tiger". 

58    CAMERON, V.L.    ACROSS AFRICA. 1877 £450.00    Engraved plates, some folding; folding map in pocket at rear.  A very clean and tight copy in the original pictorial gilt cloth. Very light rubbing.   

60    CHADWICK, W.S.     GIANTS OF THE FOREST. African Hunting Adventures.   1929.                    £75.00     Plates by Kuhnert.  Spine slightly mottled & faded, otherwise an excellent copy in the lighter blue cloth with dark blue titles.  Published in U.S.A. An extensive work of 330 pages.  

61 CHALMERS, P.R.    DEERSTALKING. 1984.   £20.00    Illustrated.   Mint copy in dw.   Excellent reprint of the scarce first edition of 1935. 

63    CHAPMAN, Abel.    SAVAGE SUDAN, IT'S WILD TRIBES, BIG GAME AND BIRD-LIFE. 1921. £350.00    Frp map.  Numerous text illustrations & plates.    Original pictorial gilt cloth slightly frayed at top & base of spine. A very good copy.  t.e.g.  Highly recommended, and a scarce work.  470 pages.  

64    CHAPMAN, Abel.    WILD NORWAY. with chapters on Spitzbergen, Denmark etc.  1897         £250.00  Illustrated. Light rubbing to spine & corners. Has reindeer & elk stalking, grouse shooting and a generous helping of salmon & trout angling.  

65    CHAPMAN, Abel.    WILD SPAIN. Sport with rifle, rod and gun; natural history and exploration.  1893 £155.00  Coloured folding map, many full page and text illustrations by the author. Original cloth, top and base of spine frayed.  A scarce work.  pp.485 

66   COBBOLD, Ralph P.    INNERMOST ASIA. Travel and Sport in the Pamirs.  1900       £400.00     Illustrated.   Many photo text illustrations and plates.  Original pictorial gilt buckram, expertly re-backed, preserving the original spine.  A rare work, with a large amount of hunting wild sheep, goat etc.  380 pages.    

Reprint of a rare work 
67
   COLLIE, William. MEMOIRS OF WILLIAM COLLIE. A 19th Century Deerstalker.1992  £22.00          Illustrated. Coloured pictorial boards. Mint copy. 
Published in Inverness, and limited to 1000 numbered copies only, with 15 extra photo illustrations and a new introduction by the publisher Ian Mackay.  The first edition of this work was published in Melbourne, Australia in 1908, after the author had emigrated to Canada.  This was privately published by the author - I believe with his son's help.  Copies were finely bound in leather, and it is apparent that the author personally corrected every copy, before giving them to friends and family.  It is likely that 50 or less copies were printed, as it fails to appear in any bibliography, including that of Kenneth Whitehead in his recent "Encyclopedia of Deer".  I have only purchased a copy once in my 34 years of dealing.  A most fascinating and attractively written account of the authors life as a forester/stalker on Speyside, Glen Feshie, and Monar.
 

68   COMEAU, N.A.    LIFE AND SPORT ON THE LOWER St.LAWRENCE. Salmon fishing, trapping, folk-lore, adventure... c.1910.   £50.00        Many photo illustrations.  Original buckram, gilt titles & decoration dulled and faded.  The contents are very clean and tight. Light rubbing to extremities.  Trapping, shooting, hunting, angling - 440 pages.

69   CONWAY, James.    FORAYS AMONG SALMON AND DEER. 1861.   £65.00  Nice copy in the original cloth, expertly restored.  

70   DAVIES, Rev. E.W.L.    WOLF HUNTING AND SPORT IN LOWER BRITTANY. 1875.  £175.00          Four tinted plates; the frp has stain to marginal lower corner, otherwise a very nice copy in the original cloth.  The plates are by Henry Hope Crealocke  

71     DE HORTHY, Eugene.    THE SPORT OF A LIFETIME. 1939 £100.00    Many photo illustrations.  Original cloth rubbed & bruised, the contents are rather grubby.    Imperial 8vo.  351 pages of sport and adventure.  Mainly Hungary, with much on wild boar, Africa and Indo-China - tiger, and most African large game, including the first Hungarian lady to shoot an elephant.   A mediocre copy of a very scarce title, which usually sells for around £250.00.   

72 DECLE, Lionel.    THREE YEARS IN SAVAGE AFRICA. With an introduction by H.M. Stanley. 1898 £300.00        Folding and other maps, many illustrations.   Newly bound in quarter morocco.  Apart from title lightly foxed, a very clean copy of the first edition.   

73 DONALDSON SMITH, A.    THROUGH UNKNOWN AFRICAN COUNTRIES. The first expedition from Somaliland to Lake Lamu. 1897 £400.00        Many illustrations, six folding maps.  Original slate cloth bevelled boards, with elephant head motif, top edges gilt. New morocco spine. There is one embossed ownership stamp on top of title of the Skedd-Porter Memorial Library.  The contents are bright and clean.  A very acceptable copy of this important work.   

74     DRAIN, James A.    A STALKING BREAK IN SUTHERLAND.   £25.00         Illustrated with 19 delightful pencil sketches by Drew Bain, talented wildlife/sporting artist from Edinburgh - the first edition was not illustrated.  New introduction by the publisher.  It was published in 1912 in the U.S.A.  Mainly stalking reminiscences - from Benmore Lodge, then four chapters on partridge, pheasant & duck shooting.    An entertaining account of a sporting holiday.  An edition of 225 copies only.  

75     DUFFY, K.    BLACK ELEPHANT HUNTER. 1961   £15.00    Fine in dw.  Book club edn.  

76   DUNBAR-BRUNTON, J.    BIG GAME HUNTING IN CENTRAL AFRICA. 1912    £340.00           Illustrated.  Original mauve cloth, gilt decorations, and top edges gilt.  A very nice copy in the original cloth, which is lightly rubbed, the contents have the customary sporadic foxing; apart from this a nice tight copy in the original state What a shame - this work can sell up to £600 in excellent condition.

The "big five".

77     DYER & KUHN.    CLASSIC AFRICAN MAMMALS - THE BIG FIVE. 1973   £95.00   Colour plates, and many pencil drawings by Bob Kuhn.   Fine copy in very light torn dust wrapper.  Large 4to.  Now a scarce and sought-after classic, published in the U.S.A.  

78     EDDY, John W.    HUNTING THE ALASKA BROWN BEAR. Story of a sportsman's adventure in an unknown valley.... 1930 £245.00 hoto plates.  A very fine copy in the original dust wrapper. A very scarce book in any state - this is an unbeatable copy.   SOLD 

79 ETHERTON, P.T.    ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD.  A Record of Sport and Travel Through Kashmir, Gilgit, Hunza, The Pamirs, Chinese Turkistan, Mongolia and Siberia.  £450.00           Illustrated. Folding coloured map.  A very nice copy in the original pictorial coloured cloth, top edges gilt. Covers lightly rubbed & marked, light foxing to frontispiece. A rare and classic title.  450 pages.  Ibex, wapiti, ovis, roe.

80 FENTON, Lt.Col. L.L.    THE RIFLE IN INDIA. Being the sporting experiences of an Indian Officer. c.1923 £450.00        Photo illustrations.  The slightest of worming to 4 leaves at the front, and insect damage to top corner of the last 7 leaves, not affecting the text.  There are also small tape marks to 2 leaves of the prelims. Original yellow & black pictorial cloth, new endpapers. A very good copy of this exceedingly rare title - the first one I have ever acquired. Although the publisher's imprint is Thacker & Co, London; the author's widow arranged the printing in Berlin by August Scherl; she also undertook the proof reading.  This is really a "privately printed" title.  The books runs to 339 pages.   SOLD 

81   FIORENZA, Pierre.    ENCYCLOPEDIE DES ANIMAUX DE GRANDE CHASSE EN AFRIQUE. 1972 £120.00    Many fine coloured illustrations.  Near mint in lightly rubbed dust wrapper. Folio  

82 FLETCHER, F.W.F    SPORT ON THE NILGIRIS AND WYNAAD. 1911   £95.00          Folding map.  Photo plates.   Original cloth slightly rubbed.   

83 FORAN, W.R.    A HUNTER'S SAGA. 1961   £25.00      Illustrated.  Book club edition. Fine.  

84     GEE, E.P.    THE WILD LIFE OF INDIA. 1964. £20.00 Colour and other photo illustrations. Very good copy Excellent work. SOLD   

85   GIBSON, Colin. HIGHLAND DEERSTALKER. 1977.   £20.00    Photo frp., text drawings by the author.  Mint copy in dust wrapper An interesting and enjoyable work of 244 pages.  Includes angling, wildcats, grouse shooting, wild goat, foxes and a great deal of stalking.  

86   GORDON, N.    IVORY KNIGHTS. Man, magic and elephants.  1991.   £20.00       Illustrated in colour.  Fine copy.  Fascinating account of elephants, gamerangers, poachers etc in Tanzania.  The author conducted some interesting and at times daring research.  

88   HARRISON, M.    THE JACKALS WILL BE THERE. 1987.   £25.00  Illustrated. Mint in dw.  
Signed by the author on half title.
 

90 HENLEY, Tony.    ROUND THE CAMP FIRE.  plus   HUNTING AND WILDLIFE IN BOTSWANA. £55.00  Illustrated with numerous photos.  A new, high quality edition of this excellent work.  Bound in top quality buckram cloth, with colour laminated dust wrapper, and signed/numbered by the author's son and publisher - Henry Henley; he has also supplied some sketch vignettes for the "Botswana" section.   Tony Henley was one of the leading professional hunter's in Africa for many years.  The author's family have published a small limited edition of this work, greatly extended to include the author's hitherto unpublished manuscript - "Hunting and Wildlife in Botswana" a fascinating work of well over 40,000 words.

Chamois, deer, wild sheep.  
91
   HIGHTON, Hugh P.    SHOOTING TRIPS IN EUROPE AND ALGERIA. Records of sport in the Alps, Pyrenees, Norway, Corsica & Sardinia. 1921. £110.00
  Illustrated.  Original cloth, light rubbing, and split in upper hinge repaired with glue. Contents are very clean except for the odd fox mark.  Ryper, reindeer, elk, moufflon, chamois, trout, barbary sheep, aroui, gazelle, etc.etc.   pp.231.  

92   HORNADAY, William. TWO YEARS IN THE JUNGLE. The experiences of a hunter and naturalist. 1885 £125.00  Engraved plates, folding maps.  Original pictorial cloth, showing some rubbing & fading, the contents are very clean and tight. A wealth of sport and natural history mainly in India, but also Ceylon, Malay Peninsula, Borneo, and Sarawak.  530 pages.  

                        With original dust wrapper        C.A.W. Guggisberg's copy.
93
   HUBBACK, T.R.    TO FAR WESTERN ALASKA FOR BIG GAME. 1929. £350.00

        Many photo illustrations. Some sporadic foxing. This copy has the original dust wrapper lightly frayed. The original pictorial gilt cloth is wonderfully bright and untarnished. Corners lightly bruised. A Rowland Ward title - excessively rare to find a copy in this state with the original dust wrapper. Has the ownership stamp of C.A.W. Guggisberg on half title.

94 HUNTER, J.A.    HUNTER'S TRACKS. 1957.   £25.00  Illustrated.      Spine faded, covers rather grubby.  Inscribed by the author on ep.  Reasonable copy only.. First edition.  

95 HUNTER, J.A.    WHITE HUNTER. The Adventures and Experiences of a Professional Big Game Hunter in Africa.  New.   £25.00 Illustrated.  Good quality reprint.The first edition is excessively rare. 

96     INGLIS, James.     TENT LIFE IN TIGERLAND. Being sporting reminiscences of a pioneer planter in an Indian frontier district.  1888 £250.00           Coloured plates - of poor quality.  Original attractive pictorial gilt and coloured cloth, very light rubbing and scuffing.  A very nice copy.  

97 JORDAN, J.A.    THE ELEPHANT STONE. As told to George Leith. 1959.  £30.00 Illustrated.Fine in dw. 

98 K.C.A.J.    THE SPORTSMAN'S VADE-MECUM FOR THE HIMALAYAS. Containing notes on shooting, outfit, camp equipment, sporting yarns etc.  1891 £250.00   Text illustrations, many adverts.  Original cloth, upper cover bent and cloth torn, the whole cover very grubby.  However, the contents are in the most excellent condition.  The authorship is attributed to Maj.Gen. J. Burton Forster.  A rare item.  Being a working guide, many copies were carried in the field, and therefore lost or damaged by damp etc.   the adverts are as fascinating as the main text.

99     KEMP, K.    TALES OF THE BIG GAME HUNTERS. 1986   £25.00  Illustrated.  Near fine in dw.   

100   KER, Donald I.    THROUGH FOREST AND VELDT. 1958.   £35.00  Illustrated.  Spine faded, contents very good.   

101   KINLOCH, A.A.A.     LARGE GAME SHOOTING IN THIBET AND THE NORTH WEST. 1st series & 2nd series.  1869/76 £310.00     Original mounted photographs and a folding engraved plate, folding map.  The contents are very good, with just the odd light mark, and a couple of small tears in margins.  Attractively bound in modern half morocco.    4to This is the first and second issue in a single volume of this work, and quite rare.  The first and second series were issued several years apart.  Both volumes are very scarce.  

102   KINLOCH, Bruce. THE SHAMBA RAIDERS. Memories of a Game Warden.  1972.  £35.00          Colour and other plates, text sketches.  Fine in slightly soiled dw.  First edition.  A modern "classic".

104   LUGS, J.    FIREARMS PAST AND PRESENT. A complete review of firearms systems and their histories.   1973   £85.00  Two volumes.  Numerous illustrations in volume 2.  Very fine copy in the original slip-case. Volume 1 - 716 pages of text, volume 2 - 1104 illustrations.  

105 LUXMOORE. E.    DEER STALKING. 1980.   £30.00  Illustrated. Mint copy in dw.First edition. 

107 MAINWARING, H.G.    A SOLDIER'S SHIKAR TRIPS. 1920.   £65.00  Many photo illustrations. Lacks folding map at rear.  Original cloth 110 pages of sport in Somaliland; 38 pages on sport in India;   20 pages on Himalayan hunting.   An enjoyable work, and quite scarce. 

                                                                   Elephant in Mozambique.  

109 MELLAND, F.    ELEPHANTS IN AFRICA. 1938.   £35.00
Illustrated.  Some fore-edge foxing. 

110 MILLAIS, J.G.    LIFE OF FREDERICK COURTENAY SELOUS. 1919   £45.00 Illustrated.   Spine dull with light rubbing; contents very good.  An interesting work by a close friend of Selous. 

111 MILLAIS, J.G.    WANDERINGS AND MEMORIES. 1919.   £40.00  Illustrated.  Spine dulled, very light foxing to fore-edges.2nd impression.  Has an interesting 30 page chapter on Arthur Neumann, elephant hunter.

750 copies only.  
112
   NEAL & BACK. GREAT BRITISH GUNMAKERS. 1540 to 1740. 1984.   £80.00
Many coloured and other illustrations. Mint in dw.  Folio. An important work by two of the leading authorities in the world.

Burma

113 PEACOCK, E.H.    A GAME BOOK FOR BURMA AND ADJOINING TERRITORIES. The types, distribution and habits of large and small game together with notes on game preservation, photography, tracking, still-hunting and the care and measurement of trophies. 1933 £160.00          Photo illustrations, folding map.  Apart from small black mark on spine, a near fine copy in facsimile protected dust wrapper.  The definitive work on this country's game.  291 pages.

A remarkably fine, near mint, copy.

115   PHILLIPPS-WOLLEY, C.   SPORT IN THE CRIMEA AND THE CAUCASUS. 1881.  £150.00          Original pictorial cloth, spine very wrinkled, and some foxing to the prelims.A remarkable & scarce work, with much sport - both large and small game.  Bustard, wildfowl, deer, wolves, boar, panther, bear, antelope, chamois, sheep, lynx etc.  

116   POWELL-COTTON, P.H.G.    A SPORTING TRIP THROUGH ABYSSINIA. 1902. £350.00          Illustrated. Folding map at rear.  Original cloth, spine rather faded, with light fraying. The contents are very good, although a previous owner has strengthened the inner hinges with tape. A scarce title published by Rowland Ward.   

Signed limited edition.

118 ROOSEVELT, T. & OTHERS.    THE DEER FAMILY. (North American deer) 1924.      £45.00          Illustrated. Original pictorial cloth, rather bruised and soiled; the contents are bright and tight.  
An excellent work, with considerable account of deer "hunting".
 

A new "classic" work

119   ROSE, Ronnie.    WORKING WITH NATURE Memoirs of a wildlife manager 2004        £30.00          32 pages of coloured illustrations, and a few black and white plates. Fine coloured dust jacket of a stag on the hill by Elizabeth Halstead. 4to.  Already being referred to as a "modern classic", this book has been acclaimed by many leading figures in the world of Scottish wildlife management and sport. A most enjoyable, entertaining and informative read. 

120 ROSENBERG, F.    BIG GAME SHOOTING IN BRITISH COLUMBIA AND NORWAY. 1928.   £80.00           Illustrated.  Upper cover has very slight mark, otherwise an excellent copy.  

121    RUARK, Robert.    THE HORN OF THE HUNTER. 1993.   £25.00  Illustrated. Fine in dw.   

122    RUARK, Robert.    USE ENOUGH GUN. RUARK ON HUNTING BIG GAME. 1967  £45.00          Illustrated.   Fine in dw.  First U.K. edition.

123    RUSHBY, G.G.    NO MORE THE TUSKER. 1965.   £60.00 I
llustrated.   A good copy; chipped torn dw. with clear tape repairs. 
First edition - very scarce.  SOLD 

124 SCHALLER, G.B.    THE SERENGETI LION. A Study in Predator-Prey Relations. 1972.  £25.00          Many photo illustrations.  Wraps. A detailed study by one of America's foremost zoologists.  Nearly 500 pages.