|
| BOOKS FOR
SALE PAGE CATEGORY: BIG GAME & DEER STALKING The following is just a small selection from my stock. I issue comprehensive catalogues of books, so please let me know if you wish to be placed on my mailing list to receive these.
TO
SEARCH FOR A TITLE OR AUTHOR ON THIS PAGE, GO
TO 'EDIT' ON THE TOP MENU BAR OF YOUR BROWSER AND CLICK ON IT. THEN
SELECT THE "FIND ON
THIS PAGE" OPTION; ENTER
A KEYWORD IN THE BOX. THE RESULT WILL
BE HIGHLIGHTED ON THE PAGE SHOWING ON YOUR SCREEN
11 HARRIS, W. Cornwallis.
THE WILD SPORTS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA. being the narrative of an
Expedition from the Cape of Good Hope throught the territories of the
Chief Moselekatse to the Tropic of Capricorn.
1852 £850.00 12 RAINSFORD, W.S.
THE LAND OF THE LION. 1909.
£350.00 16 DARRAH, H.Z.
SPORT IN THE HIGHLANDS OF KASHMIR. 1898. £500.00 17 SELOUS, F.C.
SPORT AND TRAVEL EAST AND WEST. 1900. £170.00 45
ADAMSON, George.
BWANA GAME. The life story of George Adamson. 1968 £35.00 46
ANNABEL, Russell.
HUNTING AND FISHING IN ALASKA. 1948 £200.00 47
BELL, W.D.M.
THE WANDERINGS OF AN ELEPHANT HUNTER. 1988
£25.00 First
edition.
First
edition.
A very nice copy.The
new "bible" An
almost complete "run" New
limited edition 52
BULPIN, T.V.
THE IVORY TRAIL. 1955
£25.00
Illustrated.
Covers lightly marked, no dw.
53
BURGER, J.F.
AFRICAN JUNGLE MEMORIES. 1958.
£35.00
Illustrated.
Spine faded, cover lightly marked.
First edition.
54
BURGER, John.
AFRICAN ADVENTURES. 1957
£55.00
Illustrated.
Spine faded & foxed, some light foxing, signature on title, and
roughly deleted signature on dedication page. Reasonable
copy only of an exceedingly scarce title. 55
BURTON, Brig.-Gen. R.G.
SPORT AND WILD LIFE IN THE DECCAN. ....big game hunting during
nearly forty years ... in India..... habits of wild animals etc.
1928
£80.00
Illustrated, folding map.
Upper cover discoloured on lower corner, lacks free ep.282
pages with a wealth of hunting. 56
BUXTON, E.N.
TWO AFRICA TRIPS. With notes and suggestions on big game
preservation in Africa. 1902 £500.00
Illustrated, folding map in rear pocket. A lovely copy in the
original pictorial buckram cloth. A
desirable and scarce title.
57
CALDWELL, John.
OUR FRIENDS THE TIGERS. 1954.
£35.00
Frontispiece.
Nice copy in frayed dw.
John
Caldwell was the son of "The Great Tiger Hunter" - H. Caldwell,
who wrote the scarce work - "Blue Tiger". 58
CAMERON, V.L.
ACROSS AFRICA. 1877 £450.00
Engraved plates, some folding; folding map in pocket at rear.
A very clean and tight copy in the original pictorial gilt cloth.
Very light rubbing.
60
CHADWICK, W.S.
GIANTS OF THE FOREST. African Hunting Adventures.
1929.
£75.00
Plates by Kuhnert.
Spine slightly mottled & faded, otherwise an excellent copy in
the lighter blue cloth with dark blue titles.
Published in U.S.A. An
extensive work of 330 pages. 61
CHALMERS, P.R.
DEERSTALKING. 1984.
£20.00
Illustrated.
Mint copy in dw.
Excellent
reprint of the scarce first edition of 1935. 63
CHAPMAN, Abel.
SAVAGE SUDAN, IT'S WILD TRIBES, BIG GAME AND BIRD-LIFE. 1921.
£350.00
Frp map.
Numerous text illustrations & plates.
Original pictorial gilt cloth slightly frayed at top & base of
spine. A very good copy.
t.e.g.
Highly
recommended, and a scarce work.
470 pages. 64
CHAPMAN, Abel.
WILD NORWAY. with chapters on Spitzbergen, Denmark etc.
1897
£250.00 Illustrated.
Light rubbing to spine & corners. Has
reindeer & elk stalking, grouse shooting and a generous helping of
salmon & trout angling. 65
CHAPMAN, Abel.
WILD SPAIN. Sport with rifle, rod and gun; natural history and
exploration.
1893 £155.00
Coloured folding map, many full page and text illustrations by the
author. Original cloth, top and base of spine frayed.
A
scarce work.
pp.485 66
COBBOLD, Ralph P.
INNERMOST ASIA. Travel and Sport in the Pamirs.
1900
£400.00
Illustrated.
Many photo text illustrations and plates.
Original pictorial gilt buckram, expertly re-backed, preserving the
original spine.
A
rare work, with a large amount of hunting wild sheep, goat etc.
380 pages.
Reprint
of a rare work 68
COMEAU, N.A.
LIFE AND SPORT ON THE LOWER St.LAWRENCE. Salmon fishing, trapping,
folk-lore, adventure... c.1910.
£50.00
Many photo illustrations.
Original buckram, gilt titles & decoration dulled and faded.
The contents are very clean and tight. Light rubbing to
extremities.
Trapping,
shooting, hunting, angling - 440 pages. 69
CONWAY, James.
FORAYS AMONG SALMON AND DEER. 1861.
£65.00 Nice copy in the original
cloth, expertly restored. 70
DAVIES, Rev. E.W.L.
WOLF HUNTING AND SPORT IN LOWER BRITTANY. 1875.
£175.00 Four
tinted plates; the frp has stain to marginal lower corner, otherwise a
very nice copy in the original cloth.
The
plates are by Henry Hope Crealocke 71
DE HORTHY, Eugene.
THE SPORT OF A LIFETIME. 1939 £100.00 Many photo
illustrations. Original cloth
rubbed & bruised, the contents are rather grubby.
Imperial 8vo. 351
pages of sport and adventure.
Mainly Hungary, with much on wild boar, Africa and Indo-China -
tiger, and most African large game, including the first Hungarian lady to
shoot an elephant.
A mediocre copy of a very scarce title, which usually sells for
around £250.00.
72
DECLE, Lionel.
THREE YEARS IN SAVAGE AFRICA. With an introduction by H.M. Stanley.
1898 £300.00 73
DONALDSON SMITH, A.
THROUGH UNKNOWN AFRICAN COUNTRIES. The first expedition from
Somaliland to Lake Lamu. 1897 £400.00 74
DRAIN, James A.
A STALKING BREAK IN SUTHERLAND.
£25.00 75
DUFFY, K.
BLACK ELEPHANT HUNTER. 1961
£15.00 76
DUNBAR-BRUNTON, J.
BIG GAME HUNTING IN CENTRAL AFRICA. 1912 £340.00 The
"big five". 77
DYER & KUHN.
CLASSIC AFRICAN MAMMALS - THE BIG FIVE. 1973
£95.00 78
EDDY, John W.
HUNTING THE ALASKA BROWN BEAR. Story of a sportsman's adventure in
an unknown valley.... 1930 £245.00 79
ETHERTON, P.T.
ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD.
A Record of Sport and Travel Through Kashmir, Gilgit, Hunza, The
Pamirs, Chinese Turkistan, Mongolia and Siberia.
£450.00 80
FENTON, Lt.Col. L.L.
THE RIFLE IN INDIA. Being the sporting experiences of an Indian
Officer. c.1923 £450.00 81
FIORENZA, Pierre. ENCYCLOPEDIE
DES ANIMAUX DE GRANDE CHASSE EN AFRIQUE. 1972 £120.00 82
FLETCHER, F.W.F
SPORT ON THE NILGIRIS AND WYNAAD. 1911
£95.00 83
FORAN, W.R.
A HUNTER'S SAGA. 1961
£25.00 84
GEE, E.P.
THE WILD LIFE OF INDIA. 1964. £20.00 Colour
and other photo illustrations. Very good copy 85
GIBSON, Colin. HIGHLAND DEERSTALKER. 1977.
£20.00 86
GORDON, N.
IVORY KNIGHTS. Man, magic and elephants.
1991.
£20.00 88
HARRISON, M.
THE JACKALS WILL BE THERE. 1987.
£25.00 90
HENLEY, Tony.
ROUND THE CAMP FIRE.
plus
HUNTING AND WILDLIFE IN BOTSWANA.
£55.00 Illustrated
with numerous photos. A new, high quality edition of this excellent work.
Bound in top quality buckram cloth, with colour laminated dust
wrapper, and signed/numbered by the author's son and publisher - Henry
Henley; he has also supplied some sketch vignettes for the
"Botswana" section. Chamois,
deer, wild sheep. 92
HORNADAY, William. TWO YEARS IN THE JUNGLE. The experiences of a hunter and
naturalist. 1885 £125.00 Engraved
plates, folding maps. Original pictorial cloth, showing some rubbing & fading,
the contents are very clean and tight.
With
original dust wrapper 94
HUNTER, J.A.
HUNTER'S TRACKS. 1957.
£25.00 95
HUNTER, J.A.
WHITE HUNTER. The Adventures and Experiences of a Professional Big
Game Hunter in Africa.
New.
£25.00 Illustrated.
Good quality reprint.The
first edition is excessively rare. 96
INGLIS, James.
TENT LIFE IN TIGERLAND. Being sporting reminiscences of a pioneer
planter in an Indian frontier district.
1888 £250.00 97
JORDAN, J.A.
THE ELEPHANT STONE. As told to George Leith. 1959.
£30.00 98
K.C.A.J.
THE SPORTSMAN'S VADE-MECUM FOR THE HIMALAYAS. Containing notes on
shooting, outfit, camp equipment, sporting yarns etc.
1891 £250.00 99
KEMP, K.
TALES OF THE BIG GAME HUNTERS. 1986
£25.00 100
KER, Donald I.
THROUGH FOREST AND VELDT. 1958.
£35.00 101
KINLOCH, A.A.A.
LARGE GAME SHOOTING IN THIBET AND THE NORTH WEST. 1st series &
2nd series.
1869/76 £310.00 102
KINLOCH, Bruce. THE SHAMBA RAIDERS. Memories of a Game Warden.
1972. £35.00 Colour
and other plates, text sketches. Fine
in slightly soiled dw. First
edition.
A modern "classic". 104
LUGS, J.
FIREARMS PAST AND PRESENT. A complete review of firearms systems
and their histories.
1973
£85.00 105
LUXMOORE. E.
DEER STALKING. 1980.
£30.00 107
MAINWARING, H.G.
A SOLDIER'S SHIKAR TRIPS. 1920.
£65.00
Elephant
in Mozambique. 110
MILLAIS, J.G.
LIFE OF FREDERICK COURTENAY SELOUS. 1919
£45.00 111
MILLAIS, J.G.
WANDERINGS AND MEMORIES. 1919.
£40.00 750
copies only. Burma 113
PEACOCK, E.H.
A GAME BOOK FOR BURMA AND ADJOINING TERRITORIES. The types,
distribution and habits of large and small game together with notes on
game preservation, photography, tracking, still-hunting and the care and
measurement of trophies. 1933 £160.00 Photo
illustrations, folding map. Apart from small black mark on spine, a near fine copy in
facsimile protected dust wrapper. The
definitive work on this country's game.
291 pages. A
remarkably fine, near mint, copy. 115
PHILLIPPS-WOLLEY, C.
SPORT IN THE CRIMEA AND THE CAUCASUS. 1881.
£150.00 Original
pictorial cloth, spine very wrinkled, and some foxing to the prelims.A
remarkable & scarce work, with much sport - both large and small game.
Bustard, wildfowl, deer, wolves, boar, panther, bear, antelope,
chamois, sheep, lynx etc. 116
POWELL-COTTON, P.H.G.
A SPORTING TRIP THROUGH ABYSSINIA. 1902.
£350.00 Illustrated.
Folding map at rear. Original cloth, spine rather faded, with light fraying. The
contents are very good, although a previous owner has strengthened the
inner hinges with tape. A
scarce title published by Rowland Ward.
Signed
limited edition. 118
ROOSEVELT, T. & OTHERS.
THE DEER FAMILY. (North American deer) 1924.
£45.00 Illustrated.
Original pictorial cloth, rather bruised and soiled; the contents are
bright and tight. A
new "classic" work 119
ROSE, Ronnie.
WORKING WITH NATURE Memoirs of a wildlife manager 2004
£30.00 32
pages of coloured illustrations, and a few black and white plates. Fine
coloured dust jacket of a stag on the hill by Elizabeth Halstead. 4to.
Already being referred to as a "modern classic", this
book has been acclaimed by many leading figures in the world of Scottish wildlife management and
sport. A most enjoyable, entertaining and informative read. 120
ROSENBERG, F.
BIG GAME SHOOTING IN BRITISH COLUMBIA AND NORWAY. 1928.
£80.00 121
RUARK, Robert.
THE HORN OF THE HUNTER. 1993.
£25.00 122
RUARK, Robert.
USE ENOUGH GUN. RUARK ON HUNTING BIG GAME. 1967
£45.00 Illustrated.
Fine in dw. First
U.K. edition. 123
RUSHBY, G.G.
NO MORE THE TUSKER. 1965.
£60.00 I 124
SCHALLER, G.B.
THE SERENGETI LION. A Study in Predator-Prey Relations. 1972.
£25.00 Many
photo illustrations. Wraps. A
detailed study by one of America's foremost zoologists.
Nearly 500 pages.
|