BOOKS FOR SALE PAGE
                             CATEGORY: GAMEBIRD / WILDFOWL SHOOTING & HUNTING


The following is just a small selection from my stock. I issue comprehensive catalogues of books, so please let me know if you wish to be placed on my mailing list to receive these.


If you can’t find the titles for which you are searching, I will place them on our “want list”, and let you know when I manage to find them.

 

TO SEARCH FOR A TITLE OR AUTHOR ON THIS PAGE,  GO TO 'EDIT' ON THE TOP MENU BAR OF YOUR BROWSER AND CLICK ON IT. THEN SELECT  THE "FIND ON THIS PAGE" OPTION;  ENTER A KEYWORD IN THE BOX. THE RESULT  WILL BE HIGHLIGHTED ON THE PAGE SHOWING ON YOUR SCREEN

 1 FOLKARD, H.C.  THE WILDFOWLER. A treatise on ancient and modern wild-fowling, historical and modern. 1864.    £120.00          Engraved plates.  A nice copy of the second edition bound in later simple half calf, showing some rubbing, spine very faded. 

8 GREENER, W.W.    MODERN SHOT GUNS. [1888]      £75.00
 
Illustrated. Some rubbing and  light marking to covers, a couple of pages roughly opened.
 

9 HIGGINSON, A.H.    BRITISH AND AMERICAN SPORTING AUTHORS. Their writings and biographies.  1951.      £85.00          Illustrated.  Excellent copy.  Large 4to.  A most useful bibliography, which is mainly devoted to hunting authors, with biographical sketches &c.  Highly recommended for the serious hunting bibliophile. 

10 JEFFERIES, R.    WILD LIFE IN A SOUTHERN COUNTY. 1902      £35.00 
Very nice copy of an early edition in the original gilt & black decorated cloth.
  SOLD 

11      MILLAIS, J.G.    GAME BIRDS AND SHOOTING-SKETCHES. 1894.    £70.00 
Many plates and text illustrations. Original cloth slightly browned as usual, otherwise a very nice copy.
Second edition.  Capercallie.  Blackgame.  Grouse. Ptarmigan.  

12      NEAL, W.K.    SPANISH GUNS AND PISTOLS. 1955      £55.00     Illustrated.   Very fine in frayed dw.  Tall 8vo.  

Primitive, but scarce. Northumberland printing

301 ADAMSON, C.M.    SOME MORE ILLUSTRATIONS OF WILD BIRDS SHOWING THEIR NATURAL HABITS 1887   £75.00   Illustrated title and 24 full page sepia plates.  Original three quarter leather quite rubbed & grubby; the contents are very good.  Oblong folio. Limited to 200 copies only, and published in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.  All the plates except for a couple are of waders and wildfowl. The artist could hardly be called "accomplished", but nevertheless a quaint and very scarce item. 

302 AKEHURST, R.    GAME GUNS AND RIFLES. Percussion to Hammerless Ejector in Britain.   New.   £18.00      Illustrated. Reprint of a classic reference.  

303   AN EXPERT    NOTES ON SHOOTING. With instructions concerning the use of nitro powders. 1915   £20.00   Illustrated.  Nice clean copy in the original cloth wraps.A strange title, this.  It is the 9th edition, but I do not think I have ever seen any other edition, apart from this. 

304 ANDREWS & OTHERS.    WILDFOWLING 1950.   £25.00  Many illustrations, including coloured frp.    Fine in dw.  pp.350

                                                 100 copies only.  
305
ARENTSEN And FENECH.    LARK MIRRORS. FOLK ART FROM THE PAST.  New     £75.0

Many illustrations throughout. Coloured dw.  4to. A very interesting and well-researched work on this obscure subject. Privately printed by the authors.  limited to 100 copies only in hard cover, numbered and signed by the authors. pp.152.   (There is also a soft cover issue, which is a lot cheaper.)

306 ARNOLD, R. THE SHORE SHOOTER. 1953.           £16.00
               Illustrated.                  Good copy

307
AUSTYN, C.    CLASSIC SPORTING RIFLES. 1997   £30.00
         Many colour and other illustrations of some superb weapons.  Mint in dw.  Folio. A fine work by a leading expert. 

308   BB    DARK ESTUARY. 1953. £120.00    Colour plates, text drawings.  A near fine copy in frayed dw, with a chip out of top of spine, removinghalf the "BB".   4to. SOLD 

309   BB    THE SHOOTING MAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK. 1948.   £20.00 Illustrated.  Covers very faded. A remarkable anthology of 500 pages, illustrated throughout by BB. A wealth of interest and entertainment.   SOLD 

310   BB.    TIDE'S ENDING. 1950. £100.00   Coloured plates, text drawings by the author.  Lovely copy in slightly frayed & torn dw.    4to.  SOLD 

311    BEAUMONT, R.    PURDEY'S. The Guns and the Family.   1984.   £25.00   Many illustrations, including several coloured. Fine in frayed dw.  

312   BLAINE, D.P.    AN ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF RURAL SPORTS... complete account, historical, practical and descriptive of hunting, shooting, fishing, racing &c.&c. 1852         £125.00 
Numerous wood engravings - plates and text illustrations.   Original cloth, finely restored with new morocco  leather spine, the contents are excellent.
A massive work of 1250 pages, covering every aspect of every sport.  The shooting section is about 200 pages, but shooting is also detailed in the sections on origins & present state of fieldsports worldwide; and "The Philosphy of Field Sports".    

315 BRATBY, M.    GREY GOOSE. 1939.   £45.00   Colour frp. and other illustrations by Peter Scott.  A nice copy with very light marking to covers; no dw.  

316   BROWN, Nigel.    LONDON GUNMAKERS. Historical data on the London gun trade in the 19th & 20th centuries. 1998 £100.00   Many coloured plates, text illustrations etc.  A mint copy of this classic in dw. Large folio. First edition, published by Christie's, now a collector's item.  

317   BURRARD, G.    IN THE GUNROOM. 1930   £30.00           A fine copy of the first edition in dw.   

318   BURRARD, G.    THE MODERN SHOTGUN. Volume 3.  The Gun & the Cartridge.1948   £20.00          Fine copy  

321 CARLTON, H.W.    SPANIELS, THEIR TRAINING FOR SPORT AND FIELD TRIALS. 1931.   £20.00           Illustrated.   Covers lightly soiled.   SOLD 

322    CHAPMAN, Abel.    FIRST LESSONS IN THE ART OF WILDFOWLING. 1896.         £155.00           Folding plates, text drawings, adverts etc.  Original cloth lightly rubbed, inner inge sprung; the contents have very light foxing.   

323    CHAPMAN, Abel.  THE BORDERS AND BEYOND. Arctic, Cheviot, Tropic.  1924.                   £60.00  19 coloured plates, many other illustrations.  Excellent copy. Chapman's works are essential for any sportsman's library.  A comprehensive work over 500 pages, with much on gamebirds, wildfowl etc. .  

                                         An important new bibliography.  

                                                     500 copies only.

324 CHUTE, Robin.    SHOOTING FLYING. new   £70.00 12 coloured plates, 4 black & white plates, text illustrations.  Bound in quality blue buckram, leather title label, & gilt title on upper cover.Privately published by the author and limited to 500 sgned copies only. An important addition to the sporting bibliophile's shelves; destined to become an essential reference and sought-after work.   232 pages, this is a detailed bibliography of the author's collection of 700 titles - 1598 to 1950 - describing the evolution of shooting from the 17th century to the present day.  

Fine new anthology. 500 copies only.

325 CHUTE, Robin.    SHOOTING SITTING. An anthology of shooting, with a bibliographical supplement.  2002   £75.00  Colour and other plates. Small folio.A high quality production, limited to 500 copies, signed by the author.  A remarkable, interesting and entertaining anthology by one of the leading bibliophiles in this field.  Highly recommended. 

The "bible".  
326 COLES, Charles. (Ed.)    THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GAME CONSERVATION. 1971           £45.00
   Fine in dw.  4to. First edition.  An important and comprehensive work of 400 pages, now in high demand.  

327 COLQUHOUN, J.     THE MOOR AND THE LOCH. .... Practical hints on most of the Highland Sports..... 1888.   £75.00  Engraved plates, original photo frp.  Original pictorial gilt cloth.  A nice copy with just very light rubbing. A wealth of sport including stalking, shooting, angling etc.  Over 500 pages.  

328 DALGETY, C.T.    WILDFOWLING. 1992   £35.00   Illustrated.  Mint copy of the Grayling reprint, limited to 200 copies only. Now he's got it back - the publisher has signed it.  This edition had a new foreword by Aylmer Tryon, and a new frp of the author.  This is number 93 and only the second copy to be signed by Grayling.   SOLD 

Private printing . Collecting sporting books

329   DANIELS John H.    AFFECTIONATELY H. A tribute to Helen Burt Hennessey. 1999    £25.00          Illustrated, mint in dw.  Highly recommended.  "For twenty years between 1978 and 1998m a rare book collector exchanged letters with an engaging, eccentric antiquarian bookseller, and a number of different stories can be found in this correspondence.  A complex and intimate friendship gradually unfolds between a tough and spirited, yet frail Vermont lady, and an enthusiastic, aggressive, continually learning collector".  John Daniels, who became one of the leading sporting book collectors of the 20th century, has himself published this most delightful and informative of bibliophilic works; running to nearly 400 pages, it's worth every penny.  
The author presented his fine collection to The National Sporting Library in Middleburg, Virginia, where it can be seen at any time. What a shame we haven't got a similar facility in this country.
 

330   DAWSON, K.    JUST AN ORDINARY SHOOT. 1935.   £22.00  Illustrated with dry-point plates by Winifred Austen. Lovely - near fine - copy.  4to.   SOLD 

  331 DAWSON, K.    MARSH AND MUDFLAT. 1931.   £35.00 Illustrated with full page plates by Winifred Austen.  Near fine copy, corners lightly bruised.   Large 4to.  

332   DAY, J.W.    THE MODERN FOWLER. 1934   £35.00    Illustrated.  Excellent copy of the first edition; no dw.  SOLD   

333   DAY, J.W.    WILD WINGS AND SOME FOOTSTEPS. 1948.   £15.00   Coloured plates and text woodcuts by Roland Green. Cover unevenly faded. An enjoyable pot-pourri, with much shooting.   

334   DUNCAN & THORNE.    THE COMPLETE WILDFOWLER (ASHORE & AFLOAT). Coloured frp., other plates.   1911   £75.00  Colour frp., other plates.  Some sporadic foxing, and bound in new cloth.  Large 8vo. Cheap first edition.  

337 FFOULKES, C.    THE GUN-FOUNDERS OF ENGLAND. With a list of English and continental gun-founders from the XIV to the XIX centuries. 1937 £100.00      Many illustrations.   Near mint in slightly marked dw.  Folio. 

338   FUR, FEATHER & FIN.  THE FOX. 1912   £30.00 Illustrated. Excellent copy of the re-issue.
First edition.
  SOLD 

340   FUR, FEATHER & FIN.    THE PARTRIDGE. 1894   £20.00  Illustrated.  Some light sporadic foxing.   SOLD 

343   FUR, FEATHER & FIN.   THE RABBIT. 1898   £35.00  Illustrated.   A lovely copy, with some  sporadic foxing, but not serious. First edition.  

344 GATHORNE-HARDY, A.E.    AUTUMNS IN ARGYLLSHIRE WITH ROD & GUN. 1900   £65.00           Nice plates by Archibald Thorburn; a lovely copy with the usual sporadic foxing.  

346 GREENER, W.W.    MODERN BREECH LOADERS, SPORTING AND MILITARY. nd   £45.00           Illustrated, folding tables etc.   Original pictorial gilt cloth with new spine.  Contents quite browned. A fair copy only of the first edition.  First edition   SOLD 

348 GREENER, William.    GUNNERY IN 1858. Being a Treatise on Rifles, Cannon, and Sporting Arms; explaining the principles of the science of gunnery and describing the newest improvements in fire-arms.   1958. £300.00        Four engraved plates, text illustrations.  Original pictorial gilt cloth, light fraying to top of spine, frp. rather foxed.

349   HARRISON, J.    ESTUARY SAGA. A Wildfowler Naturalist on the Elbe.   1952.         £20.00           Illustrated. Some foxing, otherwise excellent in dw.  

Forensic and fascinating

351 HATCHER, J.S.   TEXT BOOK OF PISTOLS AND REVOLVERS. 1935   £70.00   Illustrated, near fine.  U.S.A.   SOLD 

353   HAWKER, Peter.    INSTRUCTIONS TO YOUNG SPORTSMEN IN ALL THAT RELATES TO GUNS AND SHOOTING. 1838.   £80.00       Engraved plates, some with foxing, woodcut text engravings.   Modern buckram, with leather spine label chipped. The contents are very good, and include the advert pages.  This is the 8th edition, which was "corrected, enlarged, and improved".   SOLD

354   HIGSON, Daniel.     SEAFOWL SHOOTING SKETCHES. Being chiefly a series of adventures on the River Ribble in pursuit of wild fowl - with several additional chapters. A few notes on birds, guns and accessories and on stringing the cross-bow.  1909. £250.00  Illustrated. Original cloth  
Published for the author by Alfred Halewood, 37, Fishergate, Preston, Lancs. 

  Reprint of two rare works. 300 copies only

355   HIGSON, Daniel.    SEAFOWL SHOOTING SKETCHES.  THE BULLET CROSSBOW. 2 titles in 1 volume. 1990   £35.00  Photographic plates, and new text sketches by John Paley 275 copies only, bound in quality cloth, gilt titles on spine & upper cover.  Signed by the publisher.   There is a new introduction by Arthur Credland.  The 2nd edition of "Seafowl Shooting Sketches" published in 1909 and "The Bullet Crossbow" was published in 1923 in Lancashire.  The first edition of "Seafowl....." is excessively rare - privately published by the author in 1887. I have only seen one copy in over 30 years dealing. Mainly 'Fowling experiences and mainly on the Ribble estuary, but also rough shooting, partridge & grouse shooting &c.. Stringing the Crossbow. Shooting Library. The Bullet Crossbow. Notes on Old Guns. A French Mode of Fowling.  Hare Poaching.  Man Traps &c.&c., 170 pps. Both works are rare.

356 HORSLEY, E.    THE LONG FLIGHT. 1947   £25.00  Illustrated by Tunnicliffe.  Lovely copy in lightly frayed dw.  4to.  Delightful work.  

357   HUBBARD, C.    THE ENGLISH SETTER HANDBOOK. 1958   £25.00   Illustrated. Lower cover slightly discoloured.  

358    HUDSON, Peter J.    GROUSE IN SPACE AND TIME. The Population Biology of a Managed Gamebird.  The Scottish Grouse Research Project, and North of England Grouse Research Project/   £25.00 Profusely illustrated in colour etc.   Folio.  Mint copy. A comprehensive work, by an authority on the grouse.  Useful for all who are involved in moorland management.  Published by the Game Conservancy.  The covers are plasticised, well built for outdoor use.   240 pages  

359 HUTCHINSON, W.N.    DOG BREAKING.  The most expeditious, certain and easy method whether great excellence or only mediocrity is desired.  1876   £55.00           Delightful engraved plates and text drawings.  A nice copy in the original pictorial gilt cloth  6th edition.    SOLD 

360   IMRIE, David.    LAKELAND GAMEKEEPER. 1949.   £30.00 Illustrated. Near fine in foxed dw.  An excellent work, which includes grouse shooting in Swaledale.    SOLD

361 JARVIS, Major C.S.    SCATTERED SHOTS. 1942   £15.00  Illustrated.  Frayed dw.Enjoyable blend of shooting around the world.  

362 JONES, O.    A GAMEKEEPER'S NOTE BOOK. New   £19.00   Frontispiece.  Fine coloured dw. by Rodger McPhail. An excellent quality reprint of this classic work, with an introduction by John Humphreys.  Good value, and highly recommended.  First edition sells for well over £30.   SOLD

363   KNOX, A.E.    GAME BIRDS AND WILD FOWL. Their friends and foes.  1850   £55.00   4 engraved, tinted plates.  Pictorial cloth, neatly rebacked preserving the original spine; new endpapers.  

364 LANCASTER, C.    THE ART OF SHOOTING. 1937   £15.00  Illustrated. Fine copy I usually have various editions of this important work available.  

365 LENNOX, Lord William Pitt.    SPORT AT HOME AND ABROAD. 1872   £80.00   Two volumes. The original cloth is lightly frayed and marked, the contents are very good. Contains a wealth of sport and life of the late Victorian period.  This is largely angling and game shooting, but also has occasional cricket, hunting, coaching, pugilism, pigeon shooting, whist...... how about "Margate in Winter" ?  A lovely broad picture of the world of the wealthy in the late 19th century.   SOLD

366 LISTER, R.   ANTIQUE FIREARMS, THEIR CARE, REPAIR AND RESTORATION. 1969   £30.00           Many illustrations.    Fine in dw.  A useful manual.   SOLD

367   LONG, W.H.T.    THE GUN IN THE FIELD. 1948.   £15.00 Illustrated.  Fine copy in chipped dw. Short articles on a wide variety of shooting subjects.  283 pages.  

368 MACINTYRE, D.    WILD LIFE OF THE HIGHLANDS. Shooting, Fishing etc.  1950.      £20.00           Illustrated.  Fine in frayed dw.   

369 MANLEY, J.J.    NOTES ON GAME AND GAME SHOOTING. Miscellaneous observations on birds and animals and on the sport they afford for the gun in Great Britain.   1880.   £35.00   Plates. Reasonable copy only, in restored cloth.    An extensive work of over 400 pages. 

A magnificent volume.

370   MARTIN & ROBJENT.    SPORTING WILDFOWL OF THE BRITISH ISLES. Studies in words and pictures.  1999      £690.00 32 very fine tipped-in colour plates, numerous sepia sketches.            Superbly bound in dark blue half morocco, gilt wildfowl motifs on spine and covers; top edges gilded, and housed in a gilt decorated slip-case.  Large quarto. A magnificent example of fine book production, produced throughout to the highest standards possible.   A delightful volume to acquire, and an extremely fine investment.  Robjent's other works on gamebirds, snipe and woodcock &c., are now selling for over double what they originally cost, and will continue to increase in value. Richard Robjent is one of the leading wildlife/sporting artists. Brian Martin is one of our foremost sporting authors.  A better combination would be hard to find.  

371   MARTIN, Brian.    THE GLORIOUS GROUSE. A Natural and Unnatural History.   1990.                   £20.00   Many coloured and other plates, text illustrations etc.  Mint in dw.  4to. An interesting and excellent work. 

372 MATHEWSON, W.    BIG DECEMBER CANVASBACKS. 1997   £35.00    Pencil sketches throughout.  Pictorial gilt cloth.   Imperial 8vo.  USA. A high quality limited edition, inscribed by the author, with a mallard wing feather pasted in.  An enjoyable anthology of 'fowling stories beautifully written by this popular and accomplished author, who writes articles for the Shooting Times, as well as magazines in the U.S.A.  Highly recommmended.  

374   MILLS, John.    THE SPORTSMAN'S LIBRARY. 1845   £75.00         Tinted engraved plates. Sporadic foxing, especially prelims.   Modern quarter calf binding. An extensive work of over 400 pages, comprising The horse/hunting - 170pp., shooting/coursing - 200pp., angling - 30pp.  

375   MITCHELL, Alasdair.    GOOSE SHOOTING. 1997   £20.00           Coloured and other illustrations, including an oil painting of Douglas McDougall by "BB", and also wood engravings by him. An excellent work

376   MURRAY, Hilda.    ECHOES OF SPORT. 1910.   £65.00   Tipped-in photo illustrations.  Fine copy in the original buckram gilt. Hare, ptarmigan, wildfowl, grouse, partridge, stalking, angling etc.  An interesting work by a fine sporting lady. 

377   NEAL & BACK.    A SUPPLEMENT TO THE MANTONS: GUNMAKERS. 1978             £80.00           Many illustrations, colour frp. Mint in dw.  4to.  

379 NICHOLS, J.C.M.    BIRDS OF MARSH AND MERE AND HOW TO SHOOT THEM. 1928.£18.00          Colour frp., other plates & vignettes by the author. Covers unevenly faded and very light foxing.  

380   NICKERSON, Sir Joseph.    A SHOOTING MAN'S CREED. 2002   £30.00      Illustrated. Pictorial gilt dust wrapper.  Bound in high quality buckram cloth.  This new edition has a new introduction by the author's daughter Rosie Whitaker, also a new frontispiece of the author, and new illustrations.  Produced to a very high quality, bound in top grade buckram cloth.  Sir Joseph is one of the most important people in the game shooting world of the 20th. century, he is on a par with Lord Walsingham, de Grey, Payne-Gallwey and others.  He was one of the finest game shots the world has ever produced.

381 OGILVIE-GRANT, W.R.     A HAND-BOOK TO THE GAME-BIRDS. Two volumes. 1896.   £75.00           42 coloured plates, text illustrations.  Lovely set in the original cloth.  This covers gamebirds worldwide. The author was a leading authority.  

382 PAYNE-GALLWEY, Sir Ralph.    LETTERS TO YOUNG SHOOTERS. Three volumes - On the choice and use of a gun.  Production, preservation and killing of game.  Wildfowl and wildfowling.... 1892/92/96. £110.00       Illustrated.   Some light rubbing, gilt spine title of volume 3 totally faded; sonme foxing to volume 2.    The wildfowling volume (III) is by far the most scarce of the three.  

383 PAYNE-GALLWEY, Sir Ralph.    THE BOOK OF DUCK DECOYS, THEIR CONSTRUCTION, MANAGEMENT AND HISTORY. 1886 £500.00  16 coloured plates, text illustrations.  Original cloth expertly restored, and showing some light marking. Frp & title slightly foxed, otherwise the contents are excellent.  Crown 4to.  A nice copy of a very scarce title - nearly as scarce as his work on the crossbow.    

384 PAYNE-GALLWEY, Sir Ralph.    THE FOWLER IN IRELAND. 1971.   £35.00        Illustrated. Excellent quality reprint, fine in dust wrapper.   

385   PEEL, C.V.A.    WILD SPORT IN THE OUTER HEBRIDES. 1901.   £70.00      Illustrated.  Original pictorial gilt cloth rubbed; stitching a bit loose; lacks frp and ep.  A very scarce and sought-after work, usually selling  for well over £100.  Much on the pursuit of wildfowl.  

386 PERCY, Lord Ralph.    DEBRETT'S BOOK OF GAME CARDS. 1986.   £25.00        Illustrated.  Mint in dw.  4to. Fascinating detail of various estates' game cards, record bags such as the Abbeystead grouse bag of 1915 etc.

387   PITMAN, I.    AND CLOUDS FLYING. A BOOK OF WILDFOWL.  1947.   £15.00           Colour frp, other plates by Peter Scott.  Nice copy in dw.  

388. POLLARD & SOUTHGATE.  WILDFOWL AND WADERS. Nature and Sport in the Coastlands.   1940.   £45.00   Many coloured plates, plain plates by Frank Southgate.  Nice copy.