BOOKS FOR SALE PAGE
               CATEGORY: HUNTING WITH DOGS & HOUNDS


The following is just a small selection from my stock. I issue comprehensive catalogues of books, so please let me know if you wish to be placed on my mailing list to receive these.


If you can’t find the titles for which you are searching, I will place them on our “want list”, and let you know when I manage to find them.

 

TO SEARCH FOR A TITLE OR AUTHOR ON THIS PAGE,  GO TO 'EDIT' ON THE TOP MENU BAR OF YOUR BROWSER AND CLICK ON IT. THEN SELECT  THE "FIND ON THIS PAGE" OPTION;  ENTER A KEYWORD IN THE BOX. THE RESULT  WILL BE HIGHLIGHTED ON THE PAGE SHOWING ON YOUR SCREEN

Schwerdt - Rare private printing.

144 ALKEN, Henry.[SCHWERDT, C.F.G.R.]    A PANORAMA OF THE PROGRESS OF HUMAN LIFE......... illustrating "Shakespeare's Ages" & exhibiting the manners, costume, character and field sports of the English people.... in a series of many hundred moving figures... 1930 £250.00           Coloured elaborate frontispiece, 15 mounted coloured plates - three on each page. Oblong elephant folio. Original printed wraps lightly frayed and chipped, the contents are excellent. This is a privately printed - by Schwerdt - description and reproduction of an excessively rare 15 foot long scroll, housed in a special drum, produced by the publishers of "Alken's New Sketch Book" (1823).  Schwerdt claimed that only two original scroll exist.  This example is limited to 150 copies which were for sale in the U.S.A. - sold by Ernest Gee. (See Schwerdt, C.F.G.R. - "Hunting, Hawking, Shooting..." volume III, page 2).   

145 ALLBUTT, Mrs. Harry.    HINTS TO HORSEWOMEN. c1890   £35.00 Illustrated; many adverts.  Nice copy in the original cloth-backed pictorial boards, corners rubbed. Scarce - mainly related to side-saddle. 

   Welsh hunting  
146
APPERLEY, N.W.    A HUNTING DIARY. 1926   £75.00 
Illustrated. Light foxing, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce title. Nearly all hunting in Wales. 

Scarce hunting songs - inscribed.  

147   BAINES, H.V.    IN PINK, IN GREEN AND IN SOMBRE GREY. 1928   £40.00  Delightful vignettes throughout.  A very fine copy with dw.  Inscribed by the author to Annie Baines.  A scarce little work, with many fox, hare, otter hunting and other countryside poems - all by Baines.  

148 BEAUFORT, Duke of.    DRIVING. 1889   £35.00  Illustrated. Very good copy of the first edition.Badminton Library. 

149 BEAUFORT, Duke Of.    HUNTING. 1885   £30.00  Colour frp., other plates etc.  Nice copy of the first edition in the original cloth.  

150 BECKFORD, Peter. THOUGHTS ON HUNTING... 1981.  £15.00 Illustrated.  Mint in dw.Various editions available, please enquire.  

151 BERKELEY, The Hon. Grantley.    REMINISCENCES OF A HUNTSMAN. 1897    £55.00
 
Colour & other plates.  Pencil notes on rear endpaper, and some marginal pencil marking; a few extra illustrations pasted in.   Original half vellum.  A nice copy. 
  SOLD 

152   BISHOP, Tim    HORSES, HOUNDS AND THE ODD STAG. 1979   £25.00  Colour frp. by Brian Rawling; many text sketches throughout by Michael Lyne.  Mint in dw.  4to.  A lovely book of memories...... beautifully illustrated.  

153   BROKE, Lord W. De.    HUNTING THE FOX. 1920   £25.00  Covers rather warped, otherwise a good copy. Regarded by many as a "classic".  

154   CADIOT, P.J.     ROARING IN HORSES. 1892   £25.00 Illustrated. Covers very grubby. Scarce. 

155 CARTER, George.    HOUND AND HORN. The Life & Recollections of George Carter, the Great Huntsman.  1885.   £35.00   Colour frp. (Carter hunted the Tedworth for many years.)

Rare private printing  
- and inscribed.

156    CHAPMAN, Capt. F.    REMINISCENCES OF THE WENSLEYDALE HOUNDS. 1686 to 1907. With numerous illustrations, anecdotes and incidents, and illustrations of well-known Dalesman  1907 £165.00   Photo plates.  Apart from very light sporadic foxing, and fine copy in the original cloth.  pp.190 Presentation from the author to Ronald Tompson, 1907. Contains a wealth of interesting anecdote, historical information on hare and fox hunting in the Wensleydale - Sedbergh area of rural Yorkshire in the 19th century.   A very rare title, published in Eastbourne.  The author had moved from Yorkshire to Hove when the book was published.  

157   COCKAINE, SIR T.    A SHORT TREATISE OF HUNTING (1591) 1932   £20.00  Illustrated.  Near fine in the original boards.  A facsimile edition of this early treatise, with an excewllent introduction of 18 pages by W.R. Halliday.  An imporatant part of hunting history.  

158   COX, Nicholas.    THE GENTLEMAN'S RECREATION....HUNTING. 1928   £70.00  Large folding engraved plate of the horn calls. A near fine copy in the original quarter vellum, corner slightly scuffed.Limited to 670 copies. Contains a long preface by E.D. Cuming.   SOLD 

Limited edition

Boar and deer hunting in France

159   De CHATELLUS, Herve.    L'EQUIPAGE SERVANT-SERVANT. 1852-1894 1991           £250.00          Fine coloured plates throughout, maps showing routes of various fine hunts.  Vignettes of boars heads etc.   Bound in a velveteen two tone (brick red/royal blue) cloth, with brass hunt button of a boar mounted on the upper cover; housed in a matching velveteen slip-case, with silk marker.  A MINT copy.  Small folio.  pp.104.Limited to 200 copies only, inscribed by the author.  A very high quality volume beautifully produced. Text in French.   SOLD 

200 copies only.

160   DIXON, William Scarth.  A HISTORY OF THE YORK AND AINSTY HUNT. 1899   £150.00          Photo and other illustrations. Light sporadic foxing, light rubbing/fraying to spine.  Original cloth.  Imperial 8vo.  Large paper limited edition of 200 copies only, published in Leeds.  

161   DIXON, William Scarth.    HUNTING IN THE OLDEN DAYS. 1912   £80.00   Profusely illustrated with plain pates - mainly taken from old hunting paintings.  original quarter morocco, some light rubbing, but generally a very nice copy of this copious and important work.  Large thick 8vo.  A remarkable treatise of over 400 pages.  An informative historical work, essential forr all serious collections.  

162   EDWARDS, L.    HUNTSMEN PAST AND PRESENT. 1929.   £85.00    10 mounted coloured plates by Edwards, other plain plates from old prints.  Near fine.    4to. 

163   EDWARDS, L.    OUR CATTLE. c1948   £25.00   Colour and other sketches throughout. An excellent copy of this Puffin Picture Book of the late 1940s.  Oblong 8vo.     

164   EDWARDS, L.    OUR HORSES. nd   £25.00     Colour and other sketches throughout. An excellent copy of this Puffin Picture Book of the late 1940s.  Oblong 8vo.     

165   EDWARDS, Lionel.    A SPORTSMAN'S BAG. 1937 £250.00  18 fine mounted colour plates. An excellent copy in very torn dw (lacking a good proportion of rear).  The occasional very light foxing.  Large 4to. Now a very scarce title due to bibliographic scoundrels & vandals tearing the book apart and selling the prints framed.  

166   EDWARDS, Lionel.    HORSES AND PONIES. c.1935   £60.00  Tipped-in colour frp., numerous and delightful pencil sketches. Contents sparkling, covers very lighty marked.  Large 4to.    

167   EDWARDS, Lionel.    SPORT IN WAR. 1936   £75.00      Colour and other plates; text drawings.  Spine rather faded, some scuffing.   Contents excellent.  Large 4to. 

168 EVANS, H. ap.    FALCONRY. 1973   £30.00  Many colour and other illustrations.  Near fine in dw.  4to Regarded as one of the better modern  works.  

Reprint of a rare work.

169   FISHER, Major C.H. REMINISCENCES OF A FALCONER. New.   £30.00   Illustrated.Limited to 1000 copies, with a new foreword by Roger Upton.  An excellent quality reprint of this rare and entertaining work, of which the first edition was 1901.  Recommended.  

170   GILBEY, Sir W.    HOUNDS IN OLD DAYS. 1979.   £15.00  Illustrated.  Mint in dw. Reprintt of the rare first edition - makes very interesting reading.  

171 GRIFFITH, T.A.  HUNTING SONGS. 1876  £50.00  Original cloth restored. Published in Lichfield Scarce.   

With ALS

172 HOLLAND, A.    DAWN RUN.  STORY OF A CHAMPION RACEHORSE AND HER OWNER. 1986   £30.00  Illustrated.  Fine in dw.  Inserted a long 7 page letter from Charmian Hill, the owner of Dawn Run to Brig. T.T.R. Bulkeley.  An interesting association copy.  

173   HORE, J.P.    THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL BUCKHOUNDS. 1895.   £40.00   Folding frp., and one coloured plate.  Near fine copy.  Subscription edition.

174   HUMBER, R.D.    GAME COCK AND COUNTRYMAN. 1982.   £25.00  Illustrated.  Fine in dw. Hunting, 'fowling, cock-fighting, hound trailing.  A delightful work on life in the Westmorland fells. I remember the author hunting with the K.D.O.H and occasionally the Bleasdale in the 1950s/  D.G.     SOLD 

175 KNIGHT, Capt C.    ALL BRITISH EAGLE. 1943.   £15.00  Illustrated.  Good copy, pages a bit browned.  Fascinating story of "Mr Ramshaw" a famous pet golden eagle.  

176   LLOYD, J.I. BEAGLING. 1954.   £20.00 Illustrated.  Near fine in dw.An excellent work - recommended.

  Rare first edition.

Lancashire hunting on the Ribble

177 LOMAX, James.    OTTER HUNTING DIARY. 1829 to 1871. 1892. £200.00 Illustrated with 2 photo plates.   Contemporary quarter leather, gilt otter design on upper cover.  Upper hinge starting to split, the contents, apart from foxing to frp. & title, are very clean.  Small 4to. This is the rare first edition, published in Liverpool.  The author's family, who had an estate near Blackburn in Lancashire, produced a reprint - printed in Blackburn - in 1910.  

178 LUCAS, Sir J.    THE SEALYHAM TERRIER. 1990.   £20.00  Many illustrations of various types. Mint in dw.  Good quality rerint of the very scarce title.  6 chapters on breeding, 8 on sport.  

Irish hunting.

Tom Carr illustrations.

179 LYNCH, S.    HOUNDS ARE RUNNING. c.1953.   £35.00  Colour frp., many sketch plates & text illustrations by Tom Carr.   Fine in dust wrapper.  4to. Fox-hunting and stag-hunting in Ireland; a lovely work, beautifully illustrated.  

A unique copy with original sketch etc.

180   LYNE, Michael.    FROM LITTER TO LATER ON. A Puppy Progress Book. 1973.      £350.00           1 full page, and one double page colour plate. Numerous pencil sketches.  Finely bound in modern half calf, marbled boards and endpapers.  Folio.  Has inserted a homemade Christmas card from Michael and Jessie Lyne to "Dalesman" (C.N. de Courcy Parry, known as Bay by his friends), with long inscriptions from both. An original sketch by Lyne is pasted on front of card.  This sketch appears in "The Michael Lyne Sketchbook" which is now so hard to find.  The book itself is delightfully written &   illustrated. About a litter of Beagle x Jack Russell pups.  A unique and lovely copy.

Signed and limited

181   LYNE, Michael.    THE MICHAEL LYNE SKETCH BOOK. 1979 £170.00   Delightful tipped-in coloured plates, numerous pencil sketch plates and text drawings.  Original buckram,  a near fine copy in grubby dust wrapper.  Oblong folio. Lmited to 550 copies, signed by Lyne, with an extra plain plate - signed - inserted at the front.  Now a hard to find collector's item.  SOLD 

182   MACKENZIE, Dr. M.    GREAT DANES, PAST AND PRESENT. [1912]   £75.00   Many illustrations. A near fine copy in the original cloth. Published in Manchester - a scarce work.  

Cecil Aldin

183 MASEFIELD, John.    RIGHT ROYAL 1922   £60.00   Four tipped-in colour plates, numerous sketches throughout by Cecil Aldin.  A near fine copy.  4to.   

184    MASON, Jill.    THE HARE. New   £20.00 Profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs of hares etc.  Mint in dw.  4to.   This is a very fine treatise, deserving a prominent position in all countrymen and ladies' libraries.  A truly magnificent and important work.  

185    MAVROGORDATO, J.G.    A FALCON IN THE FIELD. 1966. £300.00       Coloured plates etc. by G.E. Lodge.  Excellent copy of this rare title in the new half calf, with marbled boards.  

186 MEADS, Jim.    THEY STILL MEET AT ELEVEN. 1979.   £50.00  Colour frp. pencil sketches by John King.  Many fine photo plates by Jim Meads.  Near fine in dust wrapper.   Large 4to.  

200 signed copies only.

187   MOORE, Daphne.    IN NIMROD'S FOOTSTEPS. Recollections of Hunting on a Shoe-string.  1994.   £30.00  Photographs, and delightful pencil sketch plates and text illustrations by Michael Lyne. First published 20 years ago.  A new small high quality limited edition of only 200 numbered copies, with a new foreword by the author, published by David Grayling. Each copy is signed by the author - and publisher........   SOLD 

188 NIMROD (C.J. Apperley)    THE CHACE, THE ROAD AND THE TURF. 1898   £50.00  Colour and other illustrations.  This copy extra illustrated with many plates from other works etc. Original half vellum.  A very good copy. This practice of inserting/pasting in many extra items is know as "Graingerising" after chap called Grainger who made a habit of it.    SOLD 

189 PEASE, A.E.    THE BADGER. A MONOGRAPH 1898   £40.00  Illustrated. Light wear.   

190    PLUMMER, D.B.    DIARY OF A HUNTER. 1981   £30.00 Illustrated. Fine in frayed dw.  4to.  

191 RADCLIFFE, F.P. Delme.    THE NOBLE SCIENCE.. A few general ideas on fox hunting for the use of the rising generation of sportsmen.... 1839 £150.00  Fine engraved plates and vignettes.  19th century half calf, neatly restored. The contents are excellent, apart from two plates foxed. First edition of this important work.

  Now very scarce

192 ROBINSON, B. Fletcher.    SPORTING PICTURES. c.1900 £400.00  36 large tipped-in coloured plates.  Original pictorial coloured and gilt cloth, slightly marked and rubbed.  Large folio  420 x 320mm.The plates are by various artists - including Lancelot Speed, Maud Earl, George Wright, Blinks, Thorburn etc. They depict a wide range of sports - cricket, golf, football etc. but the majority  of of country sports, mainly hunting scenes, with some shooting, angling and stalking.  This is now a very scarce volume due to scoundrel print dealers taking out the plates and selling them framed - sacrilege of the highest degree.   Each plate is accompanied by a single page of text by Fletcher Robinson.  

Lionel Edwards.

193 SABRETACHE    SHIRES AND PROVINCES. 1926. £300.00  16 fine mounted colour plates by Lionel Edwards.  Covers very slightly discoloured, otherwise near fine.   First edition.  

194 STONEHENGE (J.H. Walsh)    THE GREYHOUND. Being a treatise on the art of breeding, rearing and training greyhounds... 1853 £200.00  Fine text engravings, and extra illustrated with several early engraved plates bound in; top corner of two pages torn away and expertly replaced with plain paper. This has resulted in the loss of approximately 12 words. Later half morocco slightly rubbed. What a shame - this work is very scarce, and this is an interesting copy with the extra illustrations, of which one is double-page.  

195 STONEHENGE [J.H. WALSH]    THE DOG IN HEALTH AND DISEASE. Various modes of breaking & using him for hunting, coursing, shooting etc. and including the points and characteristics of toy dogs.  1867   £80.00   Engraved frp, and many text illustrations. 19th century half calf, with light scuffing to upper spine; otherwise a fine bright copy. 

196 SUFFOLK & BERKSHIRE, Earl Of. RACING AND STEEPLECHASING. 1887  £35.00 Colour frp.other plates etc.Very nice copy in the original cloth. 2nd edition. Also a fair copy of the first edition at £20.00

First edition.

197 SURTEES, R.S.     THE ANALYSIS OF THE HUNTING FIELD. 1846. £200.00  Fine hand-coloured plates, and text engravings by Henry Alken.  One plate has part of lower margin torn away, not affecting the plate, and plate border rather brown; some quite heavy foxing to some pages.  Newly bound in half morocco gilt.  Reasonable copy only of the scarce first edition, second issue.A fine copy of this work would sell for over £500.  The plates are often browned. 

198 SURTEES, R.S.    HANDLEY CROSS, or Mr JORROCKS'S HUNT. 1854 £120.00 17 hand-coloured plates by Leech.  Nice copy in half calf, expertly re-spined.First edition. 

199 TROLLOPE, Anthony.    HUNTING SKETCHES 1952   £30.00  Sketches throughout by Lionel Edwards.  Nice  copy.  

200    UNDERHILL, G.F. THE MASTER OF HOUNDS. 1903.  £20.00  Illustrated.  Spine faded.Includes stag and otter hunting, and has a useful chapter entitled - "The master of Hounds in his library" of 26 pages. 

201 VYNER, Robert.    NOTITIA VENATICA. A Treatise on Fox-hunting.   1891 £120.00  Two volumes.  Hand-coloured plates, folding plan.  A lovely set except that the two front endpapers have been removed.  Imperial 8vo.   7th edition, revised, corrected and enlarged by W.C.A. Blew.    

202 WILLIAMS, A.C.      BEAGLES, THEIR HISTORY AND BREEDING. 1955.   £35.00   Illustrated.  Mint in dw.  Scarce first edition.  This was re-issued and updated by a small publisher called David Grayling in 1974.  

203 WILLIAMS, A.C.    BEAGLES, THEIR HISTORY AND BREEDING. 1974.   £30.00        Illustrated with coloured frp, other plates and text drawings.  Fine in dw. Limited edition of 500 copies, signed by the authors daughter, who drew the text illustrations.  Also signed by the publisher - someone called David Grayling.  

         
[Home]               [About us]                  [Books for Sale]               [Other Services]                [Links]                   [Contact Us]