|
| BOOKS FOR
SALE PAGE CATEGORY: ORNITHOLOGY & NATURAL HISTORY The
following is just a small selection from my stock. I issue
comprehensive catalogues of books, so please let me know if you wish to
be placed on my mailing list to receive these.
TO SEARCH FOR A TITLE OR AUTHOR ON THIS PAGE, GO TO 'EDIT' ON THE TOP MENU BAR OF YOUR BROWSER AND CLICK ON IT. THEN SELECT THE "FIND ON THIS PAGE" OPTION; ENTER A KEYWORD IN THE BOX. THE RESULT WILL BE HIGHLIGHTED ON THE PAGE SHOWING ON YOUR SCREEN
205
ADAMS, H.G. FAVORITE
SONG BIRDS 1887 £80.00 206
ARNOLD, REv. F.H.
FLORA OF SUSSEX. A List of the Flowering Plants & Ferns...
with Localities of the Less Common Species. 1887.
£35.00 Double-page
map.Contents very lightly marked; original cloth slightly rubbed.
Scarce. 207
BANNERMAN, D & M.
BIRDS OF CYPRUS. 1958 £200.00 208
BANNERMAN, D. THE CANARY ISLANDS.... 1922 £130.00 209
BANNERMAN, D.A.
THE BIRDS OF WEST AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA. Two volumes. 1953.
£75.00 210
BEEBE, F.L. HAWKS, FALCONS AND FALCONRY. 1976
£90.00 211
BENINGFIELD, Betty.
BENINGFIELD'S VANISHING SONGBIRDS. New
£25.00 212
BIRCHLEY, S.W. BRITISH BIRDS FOR CAGES, AVIARIES, &
EXHIBITION. Two volumes. 1909.
£65.00 Many
illustrations. Excellent copy in the original cloth, very light rubbing.
213
BLANFORD, W.T. EASTERN PERSIA.
ZOOLOGY & GEOLOGY. 1876 £500.00 214
BOLAM, George. THE BIRDS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND THE EASTERN
BORDERS. 1912 £95.00 Signed
& limited 215
BROCKIE, Keith.
DRAWN FROM NATURE. 1995.
£70.00 Private
printing. 216
BROOK, R. THE CYCLOPAEDA OF BOTANY... ....forming a
complete family herbal.... [1854] £150.00 Two volumes,
100 hand-coloured plates. Contemporary
half calf, somewhat rubbed and chipped, the contents of both volumes are
very good.An
inferior quality production, but nevertheless quite scarce, with a
wealth of material and information running to 800 pages, published and
printed in Huddersfield by the author. 217
BROWN, L. AFRICAN BIRDS OF PREY. 1970 £20.00 Illustrated
with many photos, drawings, maps etc.
Frayed dw. An
excellent work of 320 pages, by a leading authority.
First edition. 218
BROWN, Philip.
THE SCOTTISH OSPREYS. From Extinction to Survival. 1979.
£25.00 Many coloured
and other illustrations. Fine
in dw. 4to. First
edition. Abel
Chapman's copy. 219
BUTLER, FORBES, SCLATER, TEGETMEIER...
BRITISH BIRDS, WITH THEIR NESTS AND EGGS. Six volumes c.1890
SOLD 220
CAMPBELL & LACK.
DICTIONARY OF BIRDS. 1985
£35.00 221
CAYLEY, N. AUSTRALIAN PARROTS. Their habits in the field and
aviary. 1938. £60.00
Colour &
other plates.Original
cloth, lightly rubbed & bubbled, very light foxing. Sydney.A
scarce work. First edition. 222
CHISLETT, R. YORKSHIRE BIRDS. nd
£35.00 223
CLANCEY, P.A. BIRDS OF NATAL AND ZULULAND. 1964.
£40.00 224
CLARKE, William, Eagle.
STUDIES IN BIRD MIGRATION. Two volumes. 1912.
£80.00 225
DARLING, F.F. FRASER DARLING IN AFRICA. A rhino in the
whistling thorn. 1992 £20.00 226
DIXON, Charles. THE MIGRATION OF BIRDS. An attempt to reduce avian season-flight
to law. 1897
£50.00 227
FREDERICK II. THE ART OF FALCONRY. Being the De Arte Venandi
cum Avibus. 1955. £50.00 228
FULTON, R. THE BOOK OF PIGEONS with standards for judging. c.1870
£600.00 229
GATKE, H. HELIGOLAND as an ornithological observatory. 1895
£45.00 230
GAUNT, W. ENGLISH RURAL LIFE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. 1925
£35.00 231
GORDON, Seton.
THE CHARM OF THE HILLS. 1914
£75.00 500 copies only 232
GOULD, MATHEWS & DIGGLES. HE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA. Seven volumes. 1989-1992 £450.00 233
GREY, Viscount.
THE CHARM OF BIRDS. nd.
£25.00 234
HARRISON, James M.
A HANDLIST OF THE BIRDS OF THE SEVENOAKS OR WESTERN DISTRICT OF
KENT. 1942 £75.00 235
HARTING, J.E. OUR SUMMER MIGRANTS. 1875 £50.00 236
HARVEY & St LEGER GORDON.
DARTMOOR. 1953 £50.00 237
HARVIE-BROWN & BUCKLEY.
A VERTEBRATE FAUNA OF SUTHERLAND, CAITHNESS AND WEST CROMARTY. c.1887.
£120.00 238
HARVIE-BROWN, J.A.
A FAUNA OF THE TAY BASIN AND STRATHMORE. 1906. £120.00 239
HENNESSY & HEDGE.
THE SLIPPER ORCHIDS. Selenipedium, Phragmipedium,
Criosanthes, Cypripedium,
Paphilopeilum. 1989. £35.00 240
HICKS, J.S. THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF POULTRY. Two volumes. c.1930
£55.00 241
HILLYARD, C. PRACTICAL FARMING AND GRAZING.. observations of
the breeding and feeding of sheep and cattle, rents and tithes etc.etc.
1837 £125.00 242
HUTTON, T. HUTTON'S FARMER'S COMPANION & COMPLETE READY
RECKONER. .....various weights by which produce is sold in all the chief
agricultural market towns... stones, bushels, trusses, loads & bags
to the cwt. potato, straw, hay tables....wheat, oat, barley,...... flour
dealers, baker's, breeder's tables etc.etc....... 1888
£45.00 243
INSKIPP, Carol & Tim. A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEPAL. 1985.
£30.00 244
IREDALE, Tom. BIRDS OF PARADISE AND BOWER BIRDS. 1950. £175.00 33 coloured
plates by Lilian Medland. Original
quarter morocco. Page edges
slightly browned, otherwise an excellent copy.
Melbourne. 245
KEARTON, R & C. WILD NATURE'S WAYS. 1903
£35.00 246
KEULEMANS, Tony and COLDEWEY. Jan.
FEATHERS TO BRUSH. The Victorian Bird Artist JOHN GERRARD
KEULEMANS. 1982. £280.00 Fine coloured
plates, various other illustrations.
Mint copy in the original half morocco. Privately published by
the authors in Australia. Folio. 247
LODGE, George. MEMOIRS OF AN ARTIST NATURALIST. 1946
£130.00 248
LOUSLEY, J.E. WILD FLOWERS OF CHALK AND LIMESTONE. 1969.
£25.00 Bird
art 249
LYSAGHT, A.M. THE BOOK OF BIRDS. Five Centuries of Bird
Illustration. 1975. £30.00 250
MACNALLY, L. THE WAYS OF AN EAGLE. 1977. £30.00 251
MATHEWS, G.M. SYSTEMA AVIUM AUSTRALASIANARUM. A systematic list
of the birds of the Australasian region. 1927.
£45.00 Choice copy 252
MILLAIS, J.G. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH SURFACE
FEEDING DUCKS. 1902. £750.00 Forty-one
coloured plates by Archibald Thorburn and the author, photogravure
plates etc. A lovely copy, finely bound in green half crushed morocco,
apart from the corners lightly bruised, one of the best copies I have
acquired. Large 4to. 253
MIVART, St. G.
BIRDS: THE ELEMENTS OF ORNITHOLOGY. 1892
£65.00 254
MORRIS, Revd. F.O.
A HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS. Six volumes. c.1900
£550.00 255
MORRIS, Revd. F.O.
A HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS. c.1890 £350.00 256
MOYNIHAN, M. GEOGRAPHIC VARIATION IN SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR AND
IN ADAPTATIONS TO COMPETITION AMONG ANDEAN BIRDS. 1979.
£25.00 257
NELSON, B. THE SULIDAE. Gannets and Boobies. 1978.
£55.00 258
OLIVER, W.R.B.
NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. 1955.
£20.00 259
PAGE, Robin. THE WILDLIFE OF THE ROYAL ESTATES 1984
£25.00 260
PALMER& BALLANCE.
THE BIRDS OF SOMERSET. 1968
£25.00 261
PERKINS, Mrs E.E.
THE ELEMENTS OF BOTANY, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. 1837. £75.00 262
PERRY, R. THE WATCHER AND THE RED DEER. 1952
£12.00 263
PRINCE, J.H. NEVILLE CAYLEY..... his collection of parrots
and cockatoos of Australia. 1981.
£25.00 264
RAMBERT, E. CHANTS D'OISEAUX. 1894
£25.00 265
RAND & GILLIARD.
HANDBOOK OF NEW GUINEA BIRDS. 1967 £130.00 266
RATCLIFFE, D. THE PEREGRINE FALCON. 1980 £25.00 267
RICKMAN, Philip.
SKETCHES AND NOTES FROM A BIRD PAINTER'S JOURNAL. 1949.
£25.00 268
RINTOUL & BAXTER.
A VERTEBRATE FAUNA OF FORTH. 1935
£85.00 269
ROBERTS, Mary. A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE MOLLUSCA. 1851
£45.00 270
ROBINSON & KLOSS.
ON BIRDS FROM SOUTH ANNAM & COCHIN CHINA. 1919 £120.00 Fine coloured
plates by H. Gronvold, photo plates.
Modern quarter calf, gilt. Fine
copy.
Scarce
extract from Ibis. 271
ROTHSCHILD, M. FLEAS, FLUKES & CUCKOOS. A Study of Bird
Parasites. 1952. £35.00 Illustrated.
An excellent copy of the first reprint with frayed dw.
Rare first issue 272
RUTTLEDGE, W. FALCONRY FOR BEGINNERS. 1949 £60.00 273
RYVES, B.H. BIRD LIFE IN CORNWALL. 1948 £16.00 274
SAVORY & OTHERS.
GEORGE LODGE, ARTIST NATURALIST. 1986.
£35.00 Many colour and
other illustrations. Mint
in dw. 4to.
An
interesting work, beautifully produced and illustrated.
Lodge was a keen falconer. Although the bulk
of this work is understandably about his bird art, there are
several plates illustrating his talnt depicting tiger, and other
mammals. 275
SCOTT, Peter. TRAVEL DIARIES OF A NATURALIST. 1983
£25.00 276
SELBY, J.P. ILLUSTRATIONS OF BRITISH ORNITHOLOGY. 1833
£200.00 277
SELBY, J.P. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF PIGEONS. 1835 £120.00 278
SHARROCK, J.T.R.
THE ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS IN BRITAIN & IRELAND. 1980
£20.00 279
SHARROCK, J.T.R. RARE BIRDS IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND. 1976.
£30.00 Illustrated.
Maps etc. Fine in dw.
A
Poyser title. 280
SILVER, R. (Ed.)
PARENTAL BEHAVIOUR IN BIRDS. 1977.
£25.00 281
SMITHERS, R.H.N.
A CHECK LIST OF THE BIRDS OF SOUTHERN RHODESIA. 1957.
£25.00 282
SMYTHIES, B.E. THE BIRDS OF BURMA. 1953. £95.00 283
STEP, E. WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND BLOSSOMS. Two volumes. 1907-6.
£25.00 Many coloured
plates. A near fine -
very bright - set in the original cloth.
284
TEGETMEIER, W.B.
PIGEONS. Their structure, varieties, habits and management.
1868 £220.00 285
TEMMINCK, C.-J.
MANUEL D'ORNITHOLOGIE OUR TABLEAU SYSTEMATIQUE DES OISEAUX QUI SE
TROUVENT EN EUROPE.... Three volumes 1820-35
£35.00 19th century
cloth with leather spine labels. Apart
from title lacking from volume III, a nice copy.
This
work was published in two volumes at first, the third volume was added
in 1835. 286
THORBURN, A. A NATURALIST'S SKETCHBOOK. 1919. £400.00
Colour and
other plates, pencil sketches etc.
Lower cover a bit grubby, otherwise an excellent copy in the
original cloth, top edges gilt. Folio.
287
THORBURN, A. BRITISH BIRDS. Four volumes. 1925. £125.00
Numerous
coloured plates. Some fading and discoloration to covers, the contents
of all volumes are fine.
288
THORBURN, A. BRITISH BIRDS. Four volumes. 1925. £200.00 289
THORBURN, A. BRITISH MAMMALS. Two volumes. 1920-21. £450.00 290
THORBURN, Archibald.
GAME BIRDS AND WILD-FOWL OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND. 1923.
£900.00 Thirty coloured
plates. A lovely copy of
this desirable work, finely bound in half maroon morocco, gilt borders
and compartments. Top edges
gilt. Folio.One
of the nicest copies I have acquired, totally free of the usual foxing.
|