BOOKS FOR SALE PAGE
                          CATEGORY: ORNITHOLOGY & NATURAL HISTORY

The following is just a small selection from my stock. I issue comprehensive catalogues of books, so please let me know if you wish to be placed on my mailing list to receive these.


If you can’t find the titles for which you are searching, I will place them on our “want list”, and let you know when I manage to find them.

 

TO SEARCH FOR A TITLE OR AUTHOR ON THIS PAGE,  GO TO 'EDIT' ON THE TOP MENU BAR OF YOUR BROWSER AND CLICK ON IT. THEN SELECT  THE "FIND ON THIS PAGE" OPTION;  ENTER A KEYWORD IN THE BOX. THE RESULT  WILL BE HIGHLIGHTED ON THE PAGE SHOWING ON YOUR SCREEN

 

205 ADAMS, H.G.    FAVORITE SONG BIRDS 1887   £80.00   Fine hand-coloured plates. An attractive copy in the original ornate pictorial gilt cloth, all edges gilt.  Small 8vo.  

206 ARNOLD, REv. F.H.    FLORA OF SUSSEX. A List of the Flowering Plants & Ferns... with Localities of the Less Common Species. 1887.   £35.00  Double-page map.Contents very lightly marked; original cloth slightly rubbed.  Scarce.

207 BANNERMAN, D & M.    BIRDS OF CYPRUS. 1958 £200.00   16 coloured plates, may plain plates.  A very nice copy in chipped, rubbed, frayed dust wrapper.  4to.   

208 BANNERMAN, D.    THE CANARY ISLANDS.... 1922 £130.00   Colour and other plates, folding maps.  Covers lightly marked, corners bruised.  

209 BANNERMAN, D.A.    THE BIRDS OF WEST AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA. Two volumes. 1953.   £75.00   Colour and other plates, text illustrations. Light wear to covers. 

210 BEEBE, F.L.    HAWKS, FALCONS AND FALCONRY. 1976   £90.00  Many illustrations throughout.  Fine in frayed dw.  Folio.  U.S.A.  First edition.   A leading and authentic work.  

211   BENINGFIELD, Betty.    BENINGFIELD'S VANISHING SONGBIRDS. New   £25.00           Beautifully & profusely illustrated in colour & black/white by Gordon Beningfield, the author's late husband.  Crown 4to.  A magnificent tribute to one of our most talented artists, and a true countryman, who always fought for the English countryside, its communities and wildlife.  This lovely work has been published by Robin Page, and a percentage of the sales will be donated to the Countryside Restoration Trust, Robin's own charity.  

212 BIRCHLEY, S.W.    BRITISH BIRDS FOR CAGES, AVIARIES, & EXHIBITION. Two volumes. 1909.   £65.00   Many illustrations. Excellent copy in the original cloth, very light rubbing. One of the better works on this subject - 560 pages.   SOLD

213 BLANFORD, W.T.    EASTERN PERSIA.  ZOOLOGY & GEOLOGY. 1876 £500.00  Original green cloth, lightly marked and rubbed; generally this is an exceedingly clean copy of this scarce and important work.   An account of the journeys of the Persian Boundery Commission 1870-1872 vol. 2:  pp.VIII, 516, 2.; 1 double coloured map of Persia divided into 5 zoological provinces including a part of Baluchistan, 28 lithographs of which 18 are handcoloured by Keulemans and many on birds.
*Nissen ZBI, 405. An important zoological and especially ornithological work.
 

214 BOLAM, George.    THE BIRDS OF NORTHUMBERLAND AND THE EASTERN BORDERS. 1912   £95.00 Photographic plates.  The original pictorial cloth, showing light rubbing; very light foxing, mainly to fore-edges.Nice copy of a very scarce rtitle, published and printed by Henry Hunter Blair, Alnwick.  An extensive treatise of 740 pages. SOLD 

Signed & limited

215   BROCKIE, Keith.    DRAWN FROM NATURE. 1995.   £70.00   Numerous pencil sketch plates, some coloured plates.Limited to 950 copies, and signed by Brockie.  A well produced book, printed on top quality paper, and bound in a high quality cloth binding.  Large 4to. 

Private printing.          Yorkshire herbal

216   BROOK, R.    THE CYCLOPAEDA OF BOTANY... ....forming a complete family herbal.... [1854] £150.00  Two volumes, 100 hand-coloured plates.  Contemporary half calf, somewhat rubbed and chipped, the contents of both volumes are very good.An inferior quality production, but nevertheless quite scarce, with a wealth of material and information running to 800 pages, published and printed in Huddersfield by the author. 

217   BROWN, L.    AFRICAN BIRDS OF PREY. 1970   £20.00  Illustrated with many photos, drawings, maps etc.  Frayed dw.  An excellent work of 320 pages, by a leading authority.  First edition.  SOLD

218   BROWN, Philip.    THE SCOTTISH OSPREYS. From Extinction to Survival. 1979.   £25.00          Many coloured and other illustrations.  Fine in dw.   4to.  First edition. 

Abel Chapman's copy.

219 BUTLER, FORBES, SCLATER, TEGETMEIER...    BRITISH BIRDS, WITH THEIR NESTS AND EGGS. Six volumes c.1890    SOLD Many coloured plates of eggs, plain plates of the birds by Frohawk.  A very nice set - all volumes are fine except for vol 4, which has light mark and scuff at base of spine.  Folio.   Abel Chapman's bookplate in each volume.  

220    CAMPBELL & LACK.    DICTIONARY OF BIRDS. 1985   £35.00  1008 coloured photos of birds, text drawings.  Near fine in dw.  Folio.   SOLD

221 CAYLEY, N.    AUSTRALIAN PARROTS. Their habits in the field and aviary. 1938.  £60.00 Colour & other plates.Original cloth, lightly rubbed & bubbled, very light foxing. Sydney.A scarce work. First edition.  SOLD

222   CHISLETT, R. YORKSHIRE BIRDS. nd   £35.00  Illustrated.  Covers slightly marked, otherwise fine.   

223 CLANCEY, P.A.    BIRDS OF NATAL AND ZULULAND. 1964.   £40.00   41 colour plates, text figures and map.  Modern black cloth, no spine title or dw., the contents are fine. Imp 8vo. 

224 CLARKE, William, Eagle.    STUDIES IN BIRD MIGRATION. Two volumes. 1912.  £80.00           Photographic plates, maps &c.   A very clean tight copy of this scarce set; lightly rubbed. t.e.g. An extensive treatise, running to 680 pages.  

225   DARLING, F.F.    FRASER DARLING IN AFRICA. A rhino in the whistling thorn. 1992   £20.00           Illustrated.  Mint in dw.Published for the first time, the African journals, manuscripts and typescripts of this remarkable man.  Edited & compiled by J.M Boyd, Darling's friend and colleague.   SOLD

226   DIXON, Charles. THE MIGRATION OF BIRDS. An attempt to reduce avian season-flight to law.  1897   £50.00  Folding coloured maps, tables etc.  Apart from very slight chip on spine, an excellent copy. Second edition "entirely re-written.........." 443 pages.  

227 FREDERICK II.    THE ART OF FALCONRY. Being the De Arte Venandi cum Avibus. 1955.   £50.00           Numerous illustrations throughout, some in colour.  Some light rubbing & marking to covers, contents are fine. Large 4to. U.S.A. A massive work of 750 pages.   SOLD

228 FULTON, R.   THE BOOK OF PIGEONS with standards for judging. c.1870 £600.00           50 fine coloured  litho plates, text engravings.  Original ornate pictorial cloth, neatly re-backed with the original spine laid down.  A nice copy of a scarce work.  Large 4to. 

229 GATKE, H.    HELIGOLAND as an ornithological observatory. 1895   £45.00  Illustrated.  Cloth slightly frayed and bruised.  

230 GAUNT, W.    ENGLISH RURAL LIFE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. 1925 £35.00  Photo illustrations, and fine tipped-in colour plates by 18th century artists.  A nice copy in the original pictorial cloth, light sporadic foxing to the occasional page. Folio. An attractive work published by "The Connoisseur"  

231   GORDON, Seton.     THE CHARM OF THE HILLS. 1914   £75.00  Illustrated. Original cloth, apart from very light foxing, a very nice copy in the original cloth.   

500 copies only

232 GOULD, MATHEWS & DIGGLES. HE BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA. Seven volumes. 1989-1992 £450.00           255 fine coloured plates throughout the 7 volumes.  Bound in three quarter leather (spines and fore-edges of boards). Folio, and elephant folio.  All volumes are MINT condition. Limited edition of only 500 copies.  This is a series of facsimile plates and texts from the three major works on Australian birds - Gould's "Birds of Australia"  Mathews' "The Birds of Australia" and Diggles' "The Ornithology of Australia".  These 3 works are all rare and the originals sell for massive prices. The new price of this set in the early 1990s was £1400.    

233   GREY, Viscount.    THE CHARM OF BIRDS. nd.   £25.00  Woodcuts by Robert Gibbings.  Near fine copy, spine just lightly faded.  First edition of this classic.  

234   HARRISON, James M.    A HANDLIST OF THE BIRDS OF THE SEVENOAKS OR WESTERN DISTRICT OF KENT. 1942   £75.00  41 coloured plates by the author, and many plain plates; folding coloured map.  Light rubbing, otherwise a nice copy.  Large 4to.   

235   HARTING, J.E.    OUR SUMMER MIGRANTS. 1875   £50.00 Engravings by Bewick.  Nice copy in the original ornate pictorial gilt cloth.First edition.  (Second edition also available.)  

236 HARVEY & St LEGER GORDON.    DARTMOOR. 1953   £50.00    Colour and other illustrations.  Very good copy in slightly frayed/chipped dw.  First edition.   

237   HARVIE-BROWN & BUCKLEY.    A VERTEBRATE FAUNA OF SUTHERLAND, CAITHNESS AND WEST CROMARTY. c.1887. £120.00           Hand-coloured plate of snow bunting by Keulemans, coloured plate of eggs; folding plate, and plain plates.  Spine faded as usual, bunting plate foxed.  

238   HARVIE-BROWN, J.A.    A FAUNA OF THE TAY BASIN AND STRATHMORE. 1906.    £120.00         Full page plates, maps, text illustrations.  Original cloth showing light marking, and corners rubbed.   

239 HENNESSY & HEDGE.    THE SLIPPER ORCHIDS. Selenipedium, Phragmipedium,  Criosanthes,  Cypripedium, Paphilopeilum. 1989.   £35.00 104 fine coloured plates by Esme Hennessey.  Near mint copy in dust wrapper.  Large folio.    South Africa.  An important and finely produced work, with lovely coloured plates.

240   HICKS, J.S.    THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF POULTRY. Two volumes. c.1930   £55.00  8 colour plates, numerous other plates and text photo illustrations and drawings.  Light foxing & rubbing; generally an excellent set of this comprehensive work of about 680 pages.  4to.    SOLD 

241 HILLYARD, C.    PRACTICAL FARMING AND GRAZING.. observations of the breeding and feeding of sheep and cattle, rents and tithes etc.etc.  1837 £125.00 Original cloth, upper cover slightly marked, lacks front & rear eps.  Contents very clean.A rare treatise, published in Northampton; this is the second edition.  Not in Fussell, and Perkins mentions only a 4th edition published by Murray.   

242 HUTTON, T.    HUTTON'S FARMER'S COMPANION & COMPLETE READY RECKONER. .....various weights by which produce is sold in all the chief agricultural market towns... stones, bushels, trusses, loads & bags to the cwt. potato, straw, hay tables....wheat, oat, barley,...... flour dealers, baker's, breeder's tables etc.etc....... 1888   £45.00    Original full calf "wallet" binding, with pocket and slot for writing gear.  Excellent condition. A scarce and interesting  item, published by T. Hutton, "The Advertiser" steam-printing works, Ormskirk, Lancashire.  

243 INSKIPP, Carol & Tim. A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF NEPAL. 1985.   £30.00 Coloured plates, many text drawings, maps etc. An excellent work of 392 pages.  

244   IREDALE, Tom.    BIRDS OF PARADISE AND BOWER BIRDS. 1950. £175.00  33 coloured plates by Lilian Medland.  Original quarter morocco.  Page edges slightly browned, otherwise an excellent copy.  Melbourne.   

245 KEARTON, R & C. WILD NATURE'S WAYS. 1903   £35.00 Many photo illustrations.  A lovely copy in the original pictorial gilt buckram. An interesting work by these two pioneering bird watchers, showing picture of the various techniques they had for decieving birds in order to photograph them.   

246 KEULEMANS, Tony and COLDEWEY. Jan.     FEATHERS TO BRUSH. The Victorian Bird Artist JOHN GERRARD KEULEMANS. 1982. £280.00 Fine coloured plates, various other illustrations.  Mint copy in the original half morocco. Privately published by the authors in Australia. Folio. A subcription edition, limited to 500 copies only, signed by both the authors, and a list of subscribers. An important work about this leading artist of the 19th Century.  This includes a detailed bibliography of all works by and illustrated by Keulemans. 

247 LODGE, George.  MEMOIRS OF AN ARTIST NATURALIST. 1946 £130.00  Coloured and other plates by the author. Top edges gilt.   Fine copy in dw.  The only work that Lodge wrote - has 42 pages on hawks and hawking.  SOLD 

248 LOUSLEY, J.E.    WILD FLOWERS OF CHALK AND LIMESTONE. 1969.   £25.00   Coloured and other plates.  Fine in very slightly torn dw.   2nd edition.   An excellent work.  

Bird art

249 LYSAGHT, A.M.    THE BOOK OF BIRDS. Five Centuries of Bird Illustration. 1975.  £30.00           Numerous full page coloured plates, many plain plates and text illustrations.  Fine copy in dw. Folio.   

250   MACNALLY, L.    THE WAYS OF AN EAGLE. 1977.   £30.00     Illustrated with some fine colour and other photos by the author.  Fine in dw.  4to.  

251 MATHEWS, G.M.    SYSTEMA AVIUM AUSTRALASIANARUM. A systematic list of the birds of the Australasian region. 1927.   £45.00       Two volumes in one, blue cloth.   

Choice copy

252 MILLAIS, J.G.     THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH SURFACE FEEDING DUCKS. 1902. £750.00          Forty-one coloured plates by Archibald Thorburn and the author, photogravure plates etc. A lovely copy, finely bound in green half crushed morocco, apart from the corners lightly bruised, one of the best copies I have acquired. Large 4to.  Limited to 600 copies; this is number 342.    SOLD

253   MIVART, St. G.    BIRDS: THE ELEMENTS OF ORNITHOLOGY. 1892   £65.00    Text engravings throughout.  Nicely bound in contemporary half crushed morocco, marbled edges etc. The occasional neat marginal note.  

254 MORRIS, Revd. F.O.    A HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS. Six volumes. c.1900      £550.00  394 fine hand-coloured plates.  A lovely set - near fine - in the original pictorial gilt cloth.  Imperial 8vo. An attractive and remarkably clean set of this important work.  

255 MORRIS, Revd. F.O.    A HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS. c.1890 £350.00 Numerous hand-coloured plates.  Eight volumes.  A lovely set - near fine - in the original blind stamped pictorial cloth, t.e.g.   

256   MOYNIHAN, M. GEOGRAPHIC VARIATION IN SOCIAL BEHAVIOUR AND IN ADAPTATIONS TO COMPETITION AMONG ANDEAN BIRDS. 1979.   £25.00  Illustrated.  Mint. pps 162.  Published by the Nuttall Ornithological Club, Harvard, U.S.A.  

257 NELSON, B.    THE SULIDAE. Gannets and Boobies. 1978.   £55.00 Numerous colour & other illustrations.   Mint in dw.  O.U.P. A massive and authentic work of 1020 pages.  

258   OLIVER, W.R.B.    NEW ZEALAND BIRDS. 1955.   £20.00 Numerous photo text illustrations, some coloured plates.  Fine in frayed dw.  Imperial 8vo. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged.  

259   PAGE, Robin.    THE WILDLIFE OF THE ROYAL ESTATES 1984   £25.00  Many colour and other illustrations.  Fine in dw.  Large 4to.  Inscribed to Sandy & June Masson.  Sandy, at that time, was head 'keeper at Balmoral.  

260 PALMER& BALLANCE.    THE BIRDS OF SOMERSET. 1968   £25.00 illustrated.  Fine in dw.   

261   PERKINS, Mrs E.E.    THE ELEMENTS OF BOTANY, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. 1837. £75.00 18 attractive hand-coloured plates.Title frayed and rather grubby, contents browned.Recent quarter calf. 

262 PERRY, R. THE WATCHER AND THE RED DEER. 1952   £12.00   dw. An excellent study.  

263   PRINCE, J.H. NEVILLE CAYLEY..... his collection of parrots and cockatoos of Australia. 1981.   £25.00   28 fine colour plates by Cayley, distribution maps etc.  Mint in dw.  Large folio.   

264   RAMBERT, E.    CHANTS D'OISEAUX. 1894   £25.00 Original printed wraps. Spine chipped, and stitching a bit loose.  Paris.  

265   RAND & GILLIARD.    HANDBOOK OF NEW GUINEA BIRDS. 1967 £130.00      Colour and many other plates.  A near mint copy in dw. torn with light chip at top of spine.   

266 RATCLIFFE, D.    THE PEREGRINE FALCON. 1980   £25.00 Coloured & other illustrations by Donald Watson, photo illustrations etc. Fine in dust wrapper. The definitive treatise.   SOLD 

267 RICKMAN, Philip.    SKETCHES AND NOTES FROM A BIRD PAINTER'S JOURNAL. 1949.   £25.00           Two colour plates, many pencil sketches.   Light rubbing, prelims foxed.  Large 4to.  

268   RINTOUL & BAXTER.     A VERTEBRATE FAUNA OF FORTH. 1935   £85.00      Illustrated.  A near fine copy in the original cloth, top edges gilt, with chipped dust wrapper. This work is seldom found with it's original dust jacket.  

269    ROBERTS, Mary.   A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE MOLLUSCA. 1851   £45.00   18 hand-coloured plates.  Apart from top of spine lightly chipped, a very nice copy in the original cloth.  

270 ROBINSON & KLOSS.    ON BIRDS FROM SOUTH ANNAM & COCHIN CHINA. 1919  £120.00          Fine coloured plates by H. Gronvold, photo plates.  Modern quarter calf, gilt.  Fine copy.  Scarce extract from Ibis.  

271 ROTHSCHILD, M.  FLEAS, FLUKES & CUCKOOS. A Study of Bird Parasites. 1952£35.00          Illustrated.  An excellent copy of the first reprint with frayed dw.  

Rare first issue

272 RUTTLEDGE, W.    FALCONRY FOR BEGINNERS. 1949   £60.00  Diagrams of knots etc..  Typescript quarto treatise, original wraps slightly rubbed. pp.22.viii.  The rare first issue of this elementary treatise, published by the British Falconer's Club  SOLD 

273 RYVES, B.H.   BIRD LIFE IN CORNWALL. 1948   £16.00        Illustrated. 

274 SAVORY & OTHERS.    GEORGE LODGE, ARTIST NATURALIST. 1986.   £35.00          Many colour and other illustrations.  Mint in dw.  4to.  An interesting work, beautifully produced and illustrated.  Lodge was a keen falconer. Although the bulk  of this work is understandably about his bird art, there are several plates illustrating his talnt depicting tiger, and other mammals.  

275 SCOTT, Peter.    TRAVEL DIARIES OF A NATURALIST. 1983   £25.00   Many colour & other illustrations.  Near fine in dw.   

276   SELBY, J.P.    ILLUSTRATIONS OF BRITISH ORNITHOLOGY. 1833 £200.00  Two volumes. Contemporary diced calf with single gilt border, expertly re-backed.   A nice set.  This is the text for a fine collection of coloured plates, which often got separated from these volumes.  Good copies of the text and plates appear infrequently, and command very high prices.   SOLD 

277   SELBY, J.P.    THE NATURAL HISTORY OF PIGEONS. 1835 £120.00 30 hand-coloured plates & half title, engraved frp.  Some light foxing, otherwise an excellent copy of the first editioon in recent quarter morocco.  

278 SHARROCK, J.T.R.     THE ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS IN BRITAIN & IRELAND. 1980   £20.00     Line drawings throughout by Robert Gillmor & others. Numerous distribution maps.  Fine copy in dust wrapper.  Royal 8vo.  

279 SHARROCK, J.T.R. RARE BIRDS IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND. 1976.   £30.00  Illustrated.  Maps etc.  Fine in dw.  A Poyser title.

280    SILVER, R. (Ed.)    PARENTAL BEHAVIOUR IN BIRDS. 1977.   £25.00  Illustrated.  Excellent ex.lib. copy, with a few stamps.  Imp.8vo.   U.S.A.    SOLD

281   SMITHERS, R.H.N.    A CHECK LIST OF THE BIRDS OF SOUTHERN RHODESIA. 1957.   £25.00     Colour frp.  Many marginal "corrections" by previous owner, otherwise a very good copy.  Imperial 8vo.  Manuscript note on front endpaper - " Re taxonomy - labelling of the species names leaves much to be desired.  All names have been corrected in manuscript where they differ from European usage.  I am unable to accept gallinago media for the double snipe."  

282 SMYTHIES, B.E.    THE BIRDS OF BURMA. 1953.   £95.00  31 coloured plates. Nice copy in tape-marked dust wrapper.  Second edition, revised.

283   STEP, E.    WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND BLOSSOMS. Two volumes. 1907-6.  £25.00   Many coloured plates.   A near fine - very bright - set in the original cloth.  

284 TEGETMEIER, W.B.    PIGEONS. Their structure, varieties, habits and management.  1868 £220.00     16 coloured plates, plain plates and text drawings, one plate has marginal stain, and one has been slightly cut down in margins.  19th century half morocco, gilt extra spine.  At the rear of the volume, the first 24 pages, with two coloured plates, of "The Poultry Book" by the same team.   Very odd, as the spine title actually states "Pigeons & Poultry" A reasonable, but very unusual, copy of a very scarce title. 

285   TEMMINCK, C.-J.    MANUEL D'ORNITHOLOGIE OUR TABLEAU SYSTEMATIQUE DES OISEAUX QUI SE TROUVENT EN EUROPE.... Three volumes 1820-35   £35.00 19th century cloth with leather spine labels.  Apart from title lacking from volume III, a nice copy. This work was published in two volumes at first, the third volume was added in 1835.

286 THORBURN, A.    A NATURALIST'S SKETCHBOOK. 1919. £400.00 Colour and other plates, pencil sketches etc.  Lower cover a bit grubby, otherwise an excellent copy in the original cloth, top edges gilt.    Folio.  

287 THORBURN, A.    BRITISH BIRDS. Four volumes. 1925. £125.00  Numerous coloured plates. Some fading and discoloration to covers, the contents of all volumes are fine. 

288 THORBURN, A.    BRITISH BIRDS. Four volumes. 1925. £200.00  Numerous coloured plates.   Attractively bound in half maroon morocco gilt, t.e.g.   A very clean and tight set.   SOLD

289 THORBURN, A.    BRITISH MAMMALS. Two volumes. 1920-21. £450.00  50 coloured plates, many pen & ink sketches.  Original red cloth, professionally restored.  The contents are fine.  Large 4to. 

290 THORBURN, Archibald.    GAME BIRDS AND WILD-FOWL OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND. 1923. £900.00  Thirty coloured plates.  A lovely copy of this desirable work, finely bound in half maroon morocco, gilt borders and compartments.  Top edges gilt.   Folio.One of the nicest copies I have acquired, totally free of the usual foxing.     SOLD